

Bennett University in Greater Noida is a private deemed-to-be university established in 2016 and promoted by The Times Group (Bennett, Coleman and Co. Ltd.), publishers of The Times of India. It holds NAAC A+ accreditation with a CGPA of 3.48 (1st cycle, January 2025, valid until January 2030) and is ranked #23 among India's private universities by India Today Rankings 2025. The university is backed by Times Group infrastructure including a television studio, radio studio, and media lab on campus, and has a 1 Gbps Wi-Fi campus with Jio True 5G connectivity.
The 68-acre campus in TechZone II, Greater Noida serves 14,000-plus students across B.Tech, MBA, BA and BBA LLB, BBA, BCA, Mass Communication, Design, Liberal Arts, M.Tech, MCA, and doctoral programmes. Bennett's B.Tech placement record shows a highest offer of Rs 1.37 crore (137 LPA) with an average of Rs 11.10 LPA from 450-plus visiting companies. The campus has 80-plus industry-partnered labs (Amazon, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco), a Bennett Innovation Centre for startups, and 8,500-plus residential seats.
| Parameter | Detail |
|---|---|
| Established | 2016 |
| Promoted by | The Times Group (Bennett, Coleman and Co. Ltd.) |
| Type | Private Deemed-to-be University |
| NAAC | A+ (CGPA 3.48, 1st cycle, January 2025) |
| India Today 2025 | #23 Private Universities |
| IIRF 2025 | #25 Private Universities India; #2 in Uttar Pradesh |
| Campus | 68 acres, TechZone II, Greater Noida, UP 201310 |
| Total Students | 14,000+ |
| Hostel | Yes (8,500+ capacity, AC rooms, Rs 1.70 lakh/yr triple sharing) |
| Admission (B.Tech) | JEE Main / CUET |
| Admission (MBA) | CAT / CMAT / XAT / NMAT / BU MAT |
| Admission (LLB) | CLAT / LSAT-India / BULAT |
| Website | bennett.edu.in |
Branches and annual fees for 2025-26:
| Branch | Annual Fee | Total (4yr) |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) | Rs 3,92,500 | Rs 15,70,000 |
| Artificial Intelligence (AI) | Rs 4,05,000 | Rs 16,20,000 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) | Rs 3,72,500 | Rs 14,90,000 |
| Electronics and Computer Engineering (EEC) | Rs 3,72,500 | Rs 14,90,000 |
| Mechanical Engineering | Rs 4,25,750 | Rs 17,03,000 |
| Engineering Physics | Rs 4,25,750 | Rs 17,03,000 |
| Biotechnology Engineering | Rs 4,25,750 | Rs 17,03,000 |
CSE offers 15 specialization tracks including Cybersecurity, Data Science, Cloud Computing, and AI. Total B.Tech intake is approximately 800 students per year. Fees increase nominally each academic year; check bennett.edu.in for 2026-27 rates.
7 specializations offered at USB (University School of Business):
| Specialization | Duration | Annual Fee | Total (2yr) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Finance Management | 2 yr | Rs 6,00,000 | Rs 12,00,000 |
| Sales and Marketing Management | 2 yr | Rs 6,00,000 | Rs 12,00,000 |
| Business Analytics and Operations Management | 2 yr | Rs 6,00,000 | Rs 12,00,000 |
| Human Resource Management | 2 yr | Rs 6,00,000 | Rs 12,00,000 |
| Banking, Financial Services and Insurance | 2 yr | Rs 6,00,000 | Rs 12,00,000 |
| Logistics and Supply Chain Management | 2 yr | Rs 6,00,000 | Rs 12,00,000 |
| Media Management | 2 yr | Rs 6,00,000 | Rs 12,00,000 |
One-time registration fee of Rs 45,000 in Year 1 brings total to Rs 12,45,000 for standard specializations. Some advanced specializations (Entrepreneurship, Business Analytics premium track) have higher fees up to Rs 16.71 LPA total. Approximately 120 seats across all MBA specializations.
Two 5-year integrated law degree programmes are offered:
| Programme | Duration | Seats | Annual Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| BA LLB (Hons.) | 5 yr | 60 | ~Rs 5,80,000 |
| BBA LLB (Hons.) | 5 yr | 60 | Rs 4,11,000 (Rs 20,54,000 total) |
Also offered: LLM (1 year) for law graduates with minimum 50% in LLB.
Admission via CLAT, LSAT-India, or Bennett's own Law Aptitude Test (BULAT). Minimum 55% aggregate in Class 12 (any stream). Final selection includes a Personal Interview.
| Programme | Duration | Approximate Annual Fee |
|---|---|---|
| BBA (Bachelor of Business Administration) | 3 yr | Rs 3,71,000 |
| BCA (Bachelor of Computer Applications) | 3 yr | Rs 2,71,000 |
| BA Mass Communication / Journalism | 3 yr | Rs 4,16,000 to Rs 5,61,000 |
| BA Film, TV and Web Series | 3 yr | Rs 4,00,000 (approx) |
| B.Des (Fashion / Communication / Game Design) | 4 yr | Rs 6,03,000/yr (total Rs 24,13,000) |
| BA Liberal Arts | 3 yr | Rs 3,50,000 (approx) |
| M.Tech (CSE, Materials Science, VLSI) | 2 yr | Rs 2,01,000 |
| MCA (Master of Computer Applications) | 2 yr | Rs 2,51,000 |
| MA Mass Communication | 2 yr | Rs 3,00,000 (approx) |
Ph.D programmes are available in AI, CSE, Physics, Mathematics, and other disciplines. Fees above are approximate 2025-26 rates; verify at bennett.edu.in.
B.Tech admission is based on JEE Main score, CUET score, SAT score, or IB scores. Bennett University runs its own counselling rounds. Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics (or Biology for Biotechnology Engineering), minimum 55-60% aggregate. Applications at bennett.edu.in/admissions. JEE Main is the primary criterion; minimum approximately 65th percentile for admission, approximately 93rd percentile for General category competitive intake (see Cutoffs section).
MBA admission requires a valid score in CAT, XAT, NMAT, MAT, CMAT, GMAT, or BU MAT (Bennett's own test). Shortlisted candidates appear for a Group Discussion and Personal Interview at the university. Minimum 50 percentile in entrance exam; minimum graduation aggregate of 50%. Work experience is preferred in selection.
BA LLB and BBA LLB admit through CLAT rank, LSAT-India score, or BULAT (Bennett University Law Aptitude Test). Class 12 minimum 55% aggregate (any stream). Final selection includes a Personal Interview.
BBA, BCA, and BA programmes admit through CUET or Bennett's own merit-based process. Class 12 minimum 55%.
M.Tech admission via GATE score (or direct for candidates with relevant work experience). MCA via CUET PG or Bennett aptitude test.
Reservation policy follows UGC norms for private deemed universities: SC 15%, ST 7.5%, OBC-NCL 27%, EWS 10%, PwD 5% horizontal reservation.
Bennett University fees vary by programme. B.Tech ranges from Rs 3.72 LPA (ECE) to Rs 4.26 LPA (Mechanical, Biotechnology, Engineering Physics) per year, with a 4-year total of approximately Rs 14.9 to Rs 17 lakh. MBA standard specializations cost Rs 6 LPA per year (Rs 12.45 lakh total with registration). BBA LLB costs approximately Rs 20.54 lakh over 5 years; BA LLB is approximately Rs 29 lakh over 5 years.
Hostel fee for AC triple-sharing is Rs 1,70,000 per year, inclusive of all meals. AC double-sharing is Rs 2,25,000 per year. All hostel rooms are air-conditioned. Hostel fees increase approximately 7% annually.
Bennett's merit-scholarship programme reduces effective B.Tech cost for JEE Main scorers above the 65th percentile (10% off tuition) to above the 95th percentile (100% off tuition for AI branch). See Scholarships section for the full slab detail.
B.Tech merit scholarship (JEE Main percentile-based):
| JEE Main Percentile | Scholarship on Tuition |
|---|---|
| 95 and above (AI branch) | 100% |
| 90 and above | 50% |
| 75 to 89.99 | 30% |
| 70 to 74.99 | 20% |
| 65 to 69.99 | 10% |
Class 12 percentage-based alternative: 95%+ for 50%; 91-94.99% for 30%; 86-90.99% for 20%; 81-85.99% for 10%.
MBA merit scholarship (CAT/XAT percentile-based):
| CAT/XAT Percentile | Scholarship on Tuition |
|---|---|
| 85 and above | 50% |
| 80 to 84.99 | 30% |
| 75 to 79.99 | 20% |
| 70 to 74.99 | 10% |
CMAT/MAT/NMAT thresholds are 91/86/81/75 respectively.
BA LLB and BBA LLB merit scholarship (CLAT rank-based):
| CLAT AIR | Scholarship on Tuition |
|---|---|
| Up to 5,000 | 50% |
| 5,001 to 10,000 | 30% |
| 10,001 to 12,000 | 20% |
| 12,001 to 20,000 | 10% |
Special scholarships:
Scholarship continuation requires minimum CGPA 8.0, all Year 1 exams cleared, and no disciplinary action. Multiple scholarships do not stack; the highest applicable scholarship applies.
Bennett University's 68-acre campus in TechZone II, Greater Noida (201310) was designed by RSP Architects (Singapore). The campus is a self-contained residential township with academic buildings, hostels, sports facilities, and media infrastructure.
Hostels: 8,500-plus residential capacity in separate boys and girls hostels. All rooms are air-conditioned. Room types: triple-sharing (Rs 1,70,000/yr), double-sharing (Rs 2,25,000/yr), and off-campus single option (Rs 3,24,000/yr). Hostel charges include all meals from a 36,000-square-foot dining hall (4 meals/day, FSSAI Eat Right certified, non-veg section available). Additional amenities include 1 Gbps Wi-Fi, laundry service, CCTV, backup generators, hot water, and medical wellness centre.
Labs: 80-plus industry-partnered labs in association with Amazon Web Services, Microsoft Azure, Dell EMC, and Cisco Networking Academy. Labs cover computation, optics, magnetic resonance, VLSI, networking, and applied sciences.
Innovation: Bennett Innovation Centre supports student startups with incubation space, mentorship, and funding access. Regular workshops connect students with industry experts and investors.
Media Infrastructure: On-campus television studio, radio studio, and media lab (Times Group infrastructure). Mass Communication and film students work with professional broadcast equipment and have internship access to The Times of India, Economic Times, and Navbharat Times.
Library: KOHA Integrated Library Management System with RFID gates, smart cards, and self-check-in kiosks. Both Central Library and Law Library are open 9 AM to 11 PM all days. External database access continues during vacations.
Sports: Cricket ground, football ground, tennis courts, squash court, AC indoor basketball court, swimming pool, gym, and 16-plus courts for various sports. Bennett is the first university in India to install 4 pickleball courts. Annual sports events: Sportikon and Bennett Marathon.
Connectivity: 1 Gbps campus-wide Wi-Fi and Jio True 5G. Greater Noida is accessible via NH-48 and Yamuna Expressway. The nearest metro station is Pari Chowk on the Aqua Line (Greater Noida Metro), approximately 5 km from campus. Jewar International Airport is under construction approximately 25 km away.
Notable firsts: India's first Medical Humanities Laboratory; first Indian university to launch Jio True 5G on campus.
Founded in 2016 by Bennett, Coleman and Co. Ltd., publisher of The Times of India, with Vineet Jain serving as Chancellor. The Times Group backing gives Bennett strong media access, recruiter networks, and a stable promoter.
Bennett's engineering curriculum was developed in association with Georgia Tech (USA), with visiting faculty and centres of excellence in Embedded Technologies and Cloud Computing. Additional partnerships include Babson College for entrepreneurship and Cornell Johnson for management.
The 2024 B.Tech placement cycle reported a highest package of 1.37 crore per annum, an average of about 11.1 lakh, and over 450 recruiters including Microsoft, Google, Deloitte, Adobe, and Dell, with a top-decile average around 26 lakh.
Five schools cover engineering (SOET), management, law, media, and liberal arts. B.Tech specialisations span CSE, AI, Cyber Security, Data Science, Cloud Computing, and Blockchain, with newer L&T EduTech tracks in VLSI Design, Smart Manufacturing, and AI and ML Algorithms launched in 2026.
Bennett holds NAAC A+ grade at CGPA 3.48 in its first cycle, is UGC approved under Section 2(f), and is BCI approved for law. B.Tech scholarships of up to 50 per cent of tuition are available based on Class 12 marks or JEE Main percentile.
| Framework | Category | Year | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Private Universities | 2025 | #23 |
| NIRF | University | 2025 | #101 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 2025 | #101 |
3 courses offered. Fees in INR lakhs.
| Course | Specialization | Duration | Total seats | Total fee | Avg package |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | — | 48 months | — | ₹18.55L | — |
| LLB (Bachelor of Laws) | — | 60 months | 60 | ₹20.54L | — |
| MBA (Master of Business Administration) | — | 24 months | — | ₹14.8L | — |
1-year placement history, latest data from 2024.
Campus size, faculty strength, hostel facilities, and academic infrastructure.
Separate residential hostels for men and women on the Greater Noida campus, with single, double, and triple sharing options across AC and non-AC rooms. Hostel facilities include Wi-Fi, mess, laundry, common rooms, CCTV, fire safety, and 24-hour security with wardens. Annual hostel charges are around 1.7 lakh per year.