
Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology (MANIT) Bhopal is a centrally funded Institute of National Importance established in 1960 as one of the first eight Regional Engineering Colleges in India. Located on a 650-acre plateau in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, it achieved deemed-university status in 2002 and Institute of National Importance status under the NIT Act 2007. In the NIRF 2025 Engineering rankings, MANIT holds rank 81 with a score of 48.26. It also holds NIRF 2025 Architecture and Planning rank 17 with a score of 58.80. The institute holds NAAC A+ accreditation.
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Founded | 1960 (as Regional Engineering College Bhopal); NIT status 2002; Institute of National Importance 2007 |
| Full official name | Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology, Bhopal |
| Type | Centrally funded Institute of National Importance (NIT) |
| Director | Dr. Karunesh Kumar Shukla |
| Location | Link Road No. 3, Near Kali Mata Mandir, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh 462003 |
| Campus area | 650 acres |
| Departments | 14 (Engineering, Architecture and Planning, Sciences, Computer Applications, Management) |
| Flagship programme | B.Tech (4-year, JEE Main via JoSAA) |
| Other programmes | B.Arch (5-year), B.Plan (4-year), Dual Degree (B.Tech and M.Tech), M.Tech (28 specialisations), M.Plan, M.Sc, MCA, MBA, PhD |
| Admission (B.Tech) | JEE Main rank, JoSAA seat allocation |
| B.Tech sanctioned intake (JoSAA 2025) | 984 seats across 9 B.Tech branches; 1,203 total UG seats including B.Arch, B.Plan, and dual-degree |
| B.Tech tuition (2024-25) | Rs 62,500 per semester (general/OBC/EWS above Rs 5 lakh family income) |
| Placement stats (2023-24) | Avg Rs 15.5 LPA; highest Rs 82 LPA; 873 UG students placed; 200 plus companies |
| NIRF 2025 Engineering | Rank 81 (score 48.26) |
| NIRF 2024 Engineering | Rank 72 |
| NIRF 2025 Architecture | Rank 17 (score 58.80) |
| NAAC | A+ grade |
| Official website | manit.ac.in |
| Programme | Level | Duration | Seats (JoSAA 2025) | Admission | Approx fee (2024-25) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemical Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 71 | JEE Main, JoSAA | Rs 62,500/semester (general) |
| Civil Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 101 | JEE Main, JoSAA | Rs 62,500/semester (general) |
| Computer Science and Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 229 | JEE Main, JoSAA | Rs 62,500/semester (general) |
| Electrical Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 102 | JEE Main, JoSAA | Rs 62,500/semester (general) |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 172 | JEE Main, JoSAA | Rs 62,500/semester (general) |
| Mechanical Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 184 | JEE Main, JoSAA | Rs 62,500/semester (general) |
| Materials and Metallurgical Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 63 | JEE Main, JoSAA | Rs 62,500/semester (general) |
| Energy and Electrical Vehicle Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 30 | JEE Main, JoSAA | Rs 62,500/semester (general) |
| Electrical Engineering with E-Mobility | B.Tech | 4-year | 30 | JEE Main, JoSAA | Rs 62,500/semester (general) |
| Architecture | B.Arch | 5-year | 100 | JEE Main Paper-2A, JoSAA | Per institute fee schedule |
| Planning | B.Plan | 4-year | 52 | JEE Main Paper-2B, JoSAA | Per institute fee schedule |
| Mathematics and Data Science | Dual Degree (B.Tech and M.Tech) | 5-year | 30 | JEE Main, JoSAA | Per institute fee schedule |
| Engineering and Computational Mechanics | Dual Degree (B.Tech and M.Tech) | 5-year | 30 | JEE Main, JoSAA | Per institute fee schedule |
| M.Tech (28 specialisations) | PG | 2-year | Per intake | GATE | Per institute fee schedule |
| MBA | PG | 2-year | Per intake | CAT or MAT | Per institute fee schedule |
| Framework | Category | Rank | Score | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Architecture | 17 | 60.39 | 2024 |
| NIRF | Architecture | 17 | 58.80 | 2025 |
| NIRF | Architecture | 24 | 53.64 | 2023 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 72 | 48.86 | 2024 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 80 | 45.90 | 2023 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 81 | 48.26 | 2025 |
| NAAC | -- | A+ | 3.28 / 4.00 | -- |
MANIT Bhopal's Architecture programme has held NIRF rank 17 for two consecutive years (2024 and 2025), making it one of the more consistent performers nationally in that category. Engineering rank has moved between 72 and 81 over the last three cycles, reflecting competitive pressure from other NITs improving faster on research output. NAAC CGPA of 3.28 is retained from existing records; NAAC portal confirmation is pending.
Sources: nirfindia.org/Rankings/2025/ and /2024/ and /2023/ (direct fetch).
MANIT Bhopal traces its lineage to the Maulana Azad College of Technology, renamed Regional Engineering College Bhopal before receiving its present name and national-importance status. The institute now operates 14 departments spanning engineering, architecture, planning, sciences, computer applications, and management. Undergraduate and postgraduate programmes cover Chemical, Civil, Computer Science, Electrical, Electronics and Communication, Mechanical, Materials and Metallurgical Engineering alongside Architecture, Planning, Mathematics and Data Science, and Engineering and Computational Mechanics dual-degree programmes.
B.Tech admission is through JEE Main rank via the JoSAA centralised seat allocation process. For the 2025 cycle, the institute has a sanctioned B.Tech intake of 984 seats across 9 engineering branches, with an additional 219 seats in B.Arch, B.Plan, and dual-degree programmes, totalling 1,203 seats. For the 2024-25 academic year, the B.Tech tuition fee for general, OBC, and EWS category students is Rs 62,500 per semester. Students from families with annual income below Rs 1 lakh pay no tuition fee; those with income between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 5 lakh pay Rs 20,834 per semester. SC and ST students receive a full tuition fee waiver and pay only institute and hostel charges.
Students from SC, ST, OBC, EWS and low-income backgrounds may additionally apply for central government Post Matric Scholarship and merit-cum-means scholarship schemes through the National Scholarship Portal. For the 2023-24 placement cycle, the Training and Placement Cell reported an average package of Rs 15.5 LPA and a highest package of Rs 82 LPA across all B.Tech branches, with over 200 companies participating and 873 undergraduate students placed. Notable recruiters from the official placement brochure include Microsoft, Amazon, Google, Flipkart, JP Morgan, Goldman Sachs, Tata Power, Reliance, Accenture, MediaTek, Samsung, and Adobe.
MANIT holds NIRF Engineering rank 81 (2025, score 48.26) and a separate NIRF Architecture and Planning rank 17 (2025, score 58.80). This dual ranking reflects breadth across technical and design disciplines that few NITs offer. Note that the Engineering rank moved from 72 in 2024 to 81 in 2025, indicating a moderate decline worth noting.
The 2024-25 B.Tech tuition is Rs 62,500 per semester for general-category students with family income above Rs 5 lakh. Students below Rs 1 lakh annual income pay no tuition; those between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 5 lakh pay Rs 20,834 per semester. SC and ST students receive full tuition fee waivers under central government policy.
For the 2023-24 cycle, the official TPO reported an average package of Rs 15.5 LPA and a highest package of Rs 82 LPA with 200 plus companies participating. Recruiters spanned software (Google, Microsoft, Amazon), finance (JP Morgan, Goldman Sachs), e-commerce (Flipkart), and core industries (Tata Power, Reliance, MediaTek).
The 650-acre campus houses 12 residential hostels: 10 for boys and 2 for girls, accommodating over 4,500 students. Each hostel has a dining hall, water coolers, a visitors lounge, and outdoor courts for badminton and volleyball. 24-hour warden supervision is maintained.
MANIT has established Centres of Excellence in Artificial Intelligence, Smart Manufacturing, Water Resource Management, and Cable Technology. With a faculty strength of approximately 308 and about 5,014 enrolled students, the institute supports doctoral and applied research programmes across engineering and science disciplines.
Honest caveat: MANIT Bhopal's NIRF Engineering rank declined from 72 in 2024 to 81 in 2025, which reflects pressure from peer institutions improving faster on research and perception metrics. Branch-wise placement data is not consolidated into a single public report: the 200 plus companies figure and Rs 15.5 LPA average are from the 2023-24 placement brochure and cover B.Tech only; architecture and planning placement rates are significantly lower. The NAAC A+ grade is what verified sources report; the older A++ citation in many aggregators appears incorrect. Location in Bhopal, a Tier-2 city, may limit internship access compared to NITs in metro areas.
| Framework | Category | Year | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Architecture | 2025 | #17 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 2025 | #81 |
| NIRF | Architecture | 2024 | #17 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 2024 | #72 |
| NIRF | Architecture | 2023 | #24 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 2023 | #80 |
MANIT Bhopal operates 12 residential hostels on campus: 10 for boys and 2 for girls, with a combined capacity of over 4,500 students. Each hostel has a dining hall serving balanced meals, water coolers, a visitors lounge, and outdoor courts for badminton and volleyball. Wardens and assistant wardens are on duty around the clock. First-year B.Tech students are accommodated in three-seater rooms; from the second year onward, single-seater rooms are available subject to allotment. The 650-acre campus also houses sports facilities, a central library, a computing centre, and a health centre.
6 courses offered. Fees in INR lakhs.
| Course | Specialization | Duration | Total seats | Total fee | Avg package |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | — | 48 months | 982 | ₹5L | ₹10.8L |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Mechanical Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Civil Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Computer Science and Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Electronics & Communication Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| M.Tech (Master of Technology) | — | 24 months | — | ₹3L | — |
2-year placement history, latest data from 2025.
| Year | Registered | Placed | Rate | Avg package | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | 937 | 85% | ₹13L | ₹64L |
| 2024 | — | 873 | 85% | ₹15.5L | ₹82L |
2,295 cutoff records across exams, courses, and categories.
| Year | R | Exam | Course | Category | Gender | Quota | Opening | Closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 1019 | 2157 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 566 | 776 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | General | Female-only | HS | 467 | 879 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | General | Female-only | OS | 426 | 629 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | OBC | Female-only | HS | 597 | 1035 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | OBC | Gender-Neutral | HS | 669 | 2482 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | OBC | Female-only | OS | 364 | 372 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | OBC | Gender-Neutral | OS | 284 | 415 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | SC | Gender-Neutral | HS | 211 | 661 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | SC | Female-only | OS | 162 | 197 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | SC | Female-only | HS | 253 | 253 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | SC | Gender-Neutral | OS | 181 | 212 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | ST | Female-only | HS | 148 | 148 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | ST | Gender-Neutral | OS | 90 | 97 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | ST | Female-only | OS | 74 | 74 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | ST | Gender-Neutral | HS | 259 | 277 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | EWS | Gender-Neutral | OS | 208 | 234 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | EWS | Female-only | HS | 221 | 221 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | EWS | Gender-Neutral | HS | 299 | 310 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | EWS | Female-only | OS | 197 | 197 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | PwD | Gender-Neutral | OS | 115 | 115 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Plan (Bachelor of Planning) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 132 | 1741 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Plan (Bachelor of Planning) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 114 | 342 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Plan (Bachelor of Planning) | General | Female-only | OS | 499 | 535 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Plan (Bachelor of Planning) | General | Female-only | HS | 519 | 823 |
Campus size, faculty strength, hostel facilities, and academic infrastructure.