
National Institute of Technology Raipur was founded in 1956 as the Government College of Mining and Metallurgy, making it one of the oldest technical institutions in central India. It was redesignated a National Institute of Technology and declared an Institution of National Importance under the NIT Act in 2005. The 100-acre campus is located on GE Road, Raipur, Chhattisgarh, approximately 5 km from Raipur Junction railway station. NIT Raipur holds NIRF Engineering 2025 rank 86 (score 47.59), NIRF Architecture 2025 rank 35 (score 51.30), and NAAC Grade A accreditation.
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Founded | 1956 (as Govt. College of Mining and Metallurgy); NIT status 2005 |
| Type | Centrally Funded Technical Institute (CFTI), Institute of National Importance |
| Director | Prof. N. V. Ramana Rao |
| Location | GE Road, Raipur, Chhattisgarh 492010 |
| Campus area | 100 acres |
| Departments | 18 |
| Flagship programme | B.Tech (4-year, 11 branches) |
| Other programmes | B.Arch (5-year, 40 seats), M.Tech (12 specialisations), M.Sc, MCA, MBA, Ph.D |
| Admission | JEE Main + JoSAA (B.Tech); JEE Main Paper 2 or NATA (B.Arch); GATE (M.Tech) |
| B.Tech sanctioned intake (JoSAA 2025) | 895 seats across 11 branches (Institute code 216) |
| B.Tech tuition (general category) | Rs 62,500 per semester (2024-25) |
| Placement stats (2024-25) | 682 placed of 924 eligible (73.81%); avg Rs 11.07 LPA; median Rs 9.2 LPA; highest Rs 60 LPA |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | Rank 86 (score 47.59) |
| NIRF Engineering 2024 | Rank 71 (score 48.88) |
| NIRF Engineering 2023 | Rank 70 (score 47.69) |
| NIRF Architecture 2025 | Rank 35 (score 51.30) |
| NIRF Architecture 2024 | Rank 36 (score 50.63) |
| NAAC | Grade A (CGPA 3.10) |
| JoSAA code | 216 |
| Official website | nitrr.ac.in |
| Programme | Level | Duration | Seats (JoSAA 2025) | Admission |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSE, Electrical, ECE, Mechanical, Metallurgical and Materials, IT, Mining, Civil, Biomedical, Biotechnology, Chemical | B.Tech | 4-year | 895 total | JEE Main + JoSAA |
| Architecture | B.Arch | 5-year | 40 | JEE Main Paper 2 or NATA + JoSAA |
| M.Tech (12 specialisations) | PG | 2-year | Per GATE intake | GATE + CCMT |
| M.Sc (Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics) | PG | 2-year | Per intake | IIT JAM |
| MCA | PG | 3-year | Per intake | NIMCET |
| MBA | PG | 2-year | Per intake | CAT |
| Ph.D | Research | Minimum 3-year | Rolling | Institute entrance |
The standard central NIT fee concession policy applies. Students with annual family income below Rs 1 lakh receive a full tuition fee waiver. Students with family income between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 5 lakh receive a two-thirds tuition remission. SC, ST, and PwD students pay no tuition fee irrespective of income.
All central government scholarship schemes on the National Scholarship Portal (scholarships.gov.in) are open to eligible students, including Post Matric Scholarship for SC/ST students and merit-cum-means scholarship for students from economically weaker backgrounds. Chhattisgarh domicile students may additionally apply for state scholarship schemes administered by the Chhattisgarh Department of Higher Education. Apply at the start of each academic year through the respective portals.
| Framework | Category | Rank | Score | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | 86 | 47.59 | 2025 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 71 | 48.88 | 2024 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 70 | 47.69 | 2023 |
| NIRF | Architecture | 35 | 51.30 | 2025 |
| NIRF | Architecture | 36 | 50.63 | 2024 |
| NAAC | -- | Grade A | 3.10 | -- |
NIT Raipur's Engineering rank declined from 70 (2023) to 71 (2024) to 86 (2025) despite overall scores holding near 47-49, indicating the relative improvement of peer institutions drove the rank fall. Architecture showed the opposite trajectory: the programme entered the NIRF Architecture ranked list at rank 36 in 2024 (not ranked in 2023) and improved to rank 35 in 2025, making it one of the institute's strongest national differentiators.
Sources: nirfindia.org/Rankings/2025/EngineeringRanking.html, /2024/EngineeringRanking.html, /2023/EngineeringRanking.html, /2025/ArchitectureRanking.html, /2024/ArchitectureRanking.html
NIT Raipur offers B.Tech across 11 engineering branches (895 seats via JoSAA 2025), a 5-year B.Arch programme (40 seats), M.Tech in 12 specialisations, M.Sc, MCA, MBA, and Ph.D programmes. Its 18 departments reflect a strong orientation towards core and applied engineering. Admission to B.Tech is through JEE Main scores via JoSAA counselling; B.Arch uses JEE Main Paper 2 or NATA scores; M.Tech uses GATE; MBA uses CAT; MCA uses NIMCET. The JoSAA 2025 seat matrix allocates 895 B.Tech seats at NIT Raipur (Institute code 216).
The B.Tech tuition fee is Rs 62,500 per semester for general category students, per the official fee structure published on nitrr.ac.in (2024-25). Students from families with income between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 5 lakh per year receive a two-thirds tuition fee remission; those with income below Rs 1 lakh per year receive a full tuition waiver. SC and ST students pay no tuition fee. Students from SC, ST, OBC, EWS, and low-income backgrounds may also apply for National Scholarship Portal (NSP) scholarships under the Ministry of Education.
In the 2024-25 placement cycle, 135 companies visited campus and extended 786 offers to UG and PG students. Of 924 eligible B.Tech students, 682 received placement offers, a rate of 73.81 per cent. The B.Tech average package was Rs 11.07 LPA, the median package was Rs 9.2 LPA, and the highest package was Rs 60 LPA, offered to a CSE student by DE Shaw.
NIT Raipur's B.Arch holds NIRF Architecture 2025 rank 35 (score 51.30) and rank 36 in 2024 (score 50.63). The programme entered the ranked list in 2024 and improved in 2025, making it one of the top-35 Architecture programmes in India.
One of the oldest NITs, founded 1956; particular depth in Metallurgical Engineering, Mining Engineering, and Chemical Engineering reflecting Chhattisgarh's industrial base in steel, power, and mining.
11 B.Tech branches plus B.Arch, 12 M.Tech specialisations, MCA, MBA, and Ph.D under one campus; among the most diverse programme sets of any mid-ranked NIT.
135 companies visited in 2024-25; top recruiters include DE Shaw, Amazon, Oracle, JP Morgan Chase, Siemens, L and T, Vedanta, Bharat Petroleum, Adani, and Tata Steel.
Rs 62,500 per semester tuition at the standard Ministry of Education NIT rate; full waiver for SC, ST, and income-eligible students; NSP scholarships accessible for OBC and EWS students.
Honest caveat: NIRF Engineering rank has declined from 70 (2023) to 86 (2025) while neighbouring-year scores stayed near 47-49, suggesting the relative improvement of competing institutions drove the rank fall. The student-faculty ratio of approximately 26:1 (based on approximately 4,388 students and 169 faculty per NIRF data) is on the higher side for a centrally funded NIT. Hostel allocation from the second year onwards is merit-based and limited, requiring a CPI above a threshold that varies by branch. Placement rates vary significantly by branch: Mechanical Engineering achieved approximately 93 per cent in 2024-25, CSE approximately 79 per cent, and Biomedical Engineering approximately 20 per cent. Prospective students should verify branch-specific outcomes before choosing a branch.
| Framework | Category | Year | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Architecture | 2025 | #35 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 2025 | #86 |
| NIRF | Architecture | 2024 | #36 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 2024 | #71 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 2023 | #70 |
NIT Raipur has 5 boys hostels (A, B, C, D, F) and 3 girls hostels (E, G, and a PG hostel) on the 100-acre campus. Hostel allocation from the second year onwards is merit-based. Each hostel has a cooperative mess managed by student committees, a recreation room with TV and indoor games, and water coolers. The campus has sports grounds for cricket, football, hockey, volleyball, tennis, and basketball, a gymnasium, and indoor badminton courts. Student clubs cover robotics, photography, dramatics, music, and motorsports. Annual technical and cultural fests attract participation from across India.
6 courses offered. Fees in INR lakhs.
| Course | Specialization | Duration | Total seats | Total fee | Avg package |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | — | 48 months | 895 | ₹5L | ₹9.5L |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Mechanical Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Civil Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Computer Science and Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Electronics & Communication Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| M.Tech (Master of Technology) | — | 24 months | — | ₹3L | — |
2-year placement history, latest data from 2025.
| Year | Registered | Placed | Rate | Avg package | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 924 | 682 | 73.81% | ₹11.07L | ₹60L |
| 2024 | 923 | 724 | 78.4% | ₹10.8L | ₹62L |
2,397 cutoff records across exams, courses, and categories.
| Year | R | Exam | Course | Category | Gender | Quota | Opening | Closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 1170 | 3366 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | General | Female-only | HS | 3142 | 3142 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 626 | 839 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | General | Female-only | OS | 652 | 704 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | OBC | Female-only | OS | 311 | 311 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | OBC | Female-only | HS | 998 | 998 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | OBC | Gender-Neutral | HS | 1168 | 2280 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | OBC | Gender-Neutral | OS | 405 | 450 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | SC | Female-only | OS | 94 | 94 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | SC | Gender-Neutral | OS | 172 | 176 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | SC | Gender-Neutral | HS | 882 | 1321 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | ST | Gender-Neutral | HS | 123 | 123 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | ST | Female-only | HS | 70 | 70 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | ST | Gender-Neutral | OS | 45 | 45 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | EWS | Female-only | HS | 1022 | 1022 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | EWS | Gender-Neutral | HS | 1227 | 1227 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | EWS | Gender-Neutral | OS | 188 | 192 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | PwD | Gender-Neutral | HS | 75 | 75 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 58085 | 75258 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 47242 | 64072 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 53284 | 62086 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 24731 | 42081 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 15169 | 30190 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 42131 | 48270 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 37262 | 44142 |
Campus size, faculty strength, hostel facilities, and academic infrastructure.