MAH MBA CET, formally the Maharashtra Common Entrance Test for MBA and MMS admission, is the state-level gateway to the large majority of MBA and Master of Management Studies (MMS) seats at institutions across Maharashtra, including JBIMS Mumbai, Sydenham Institute, and PUMBA Pune. The exam is conducted by the Maharashtra State Common Entrance Test Cell, the same body that conducts MHT CET for engineering, pharmacy, and agriculture admission. MAH MBA CET 2026 was held across two attempts, April 6 to 8 and May 9, and the better of a candidate's two normalised percentile scores counts toward admission. CAP is underway now: registration and document verification for MBA/MMS opened July 2, 2026, extended to July 16, with the final merit list due July 20, the same CAP calendar window MHT CET's own engineering CAP is running through this cycle.
| Date | Update | Source |
|---|---|---|
| July 12, 2026 | CAP registration deadline extended from July 12 to July 16, 2026 | State CET Cell / DTE Maharashtra |
| July 2, 2026 | CAP registration and document verification opened for MBA/MMS admission, academic year 2026-27 | State CET Cell |
| June 12, 2026 | MAH MBA CET 2026 second-attempt result declared (best of two scores reflected) | State CET Cell |
| May 30, 2026 | MAH MBA CET 2026 first-attempt result declared | State CET Cell |
| May 9, 2026 | MAH MBA CET 2026 second attempt conducted | State CET Cell |
| April 6-8, 2026 | MAH MBA CET 2026 first attempt conducted across five shifts | State CET Cell |
| Full name | Maharashtra Common Entrance Test for MBA and MMS admission (MAH-MBA/MMS-CET) |
| Acronym | MAH MBA CET, also written MAH CET or MBA CET |
| Conducting body | Maharashtra State Common Entrance Test Cell (State CET Cell), under DTE Maharashtra for the CAP admission process |
| Mode | Computer-based test (CBT), online |
| Level | State (Maharashtra), open to candidates from other states for the All India Quota |
| Frequency | Annual, two attempts (best of two counted) |
| Total marks | 200 (200 questions, 1 mark each) |
| Duration | 150 minutes per attempt, no official sectional time limit |
| Sections | Logical Reasoning (75Q), Quantitative Aptitude (50Q), Verbal Ability & Reading Comprehension (50Q), Abstract Reasoning (25Q) |
| Negative marking | None. An incorrect or unattempted question both score zero |
| Application fee (Open, single attempt) | ~₹1,500 |
| Official website | cetcell.mahacet.org |
| MAH MBA CET 2026 second-attempt result declared | June 12, 2026 |
| Participating institutes (2026 cycle) | ~330 to 400+ MBA/MMS institutes, ~36,000-44,000 seats |
| Notification and Information Bulletin released | January 5, 2026 |
| Online registration opens | January 5, 2026 |
| Registration deadline (extended) | February 20, 2026 (extended from February 12) |
| First attempt exam | April 6-8, 2026, five shifts |
| Second attempt admit card | Early May 2026 |
| Second attempt exam | May 9, 2026 |
| First-attempt result | May 30, 2026 |
| Second-attempt result (best score reflected) | June 12, 2026 |
| CAP registration and document upload opens | July 2, 2026 |
| CAP registration deadline | July 12, 2026 (extended to July 16, 2026) |
| Document verification window | July 3-17, 2026 (via e-scrutiny or a physical scrutiny centre) |
| Provisional merit list | July 15, 2026 |
| Grievance and objection window | Days immediately following the provisional list |
| Final merit list | July 20, 2026 |
| Round 1 choice filling and seat allotment | Expected late July to early August 2026 (exact dates pending) tentative |
| Rounds 2 through 4 | Expected through August and into September 2026 tentative |
MAH MBA CET eligibility requires a three-year bachelor's degree in any discipline from a university recognised by the UGC or AIU, with a minimum aggregate of 50% for Open category candidates, reduced to 45% for Maharashtra's reserved categories: SC, ST, OBC, SBC, NT, EWS, and PwD. There is no upper age limit. Maharashtra domicile is not required to sit the exam itself, but it materially affects which seats a candidate is eligible for during CAP, through the same Maharashtra State Candidature structure this site's MHT CET spec documents, since both exams run CAP through the same State CET Cell portal and candidature-type framework.
| Age limit | None specified by the State CET Cell. No minimum or maximum age restriction to register for or appear. |
| Educational qualification | A three-year bachelor's degree in any discipline from a UGC- or AIU-recognised university. A four-year professional bachelor's degree, such as engineering, also qualifies. |
| Minimum aggregate, Open category | 50% marks or equivalent CGPA. |
| Minimum aggregate, SC/ST/OBC/SBC/NT/EWS/PwD (Maharashtra reserved categories) | 45% marks or equivalent CGPA. |
| Final-year and final-semester students | Eligible to apply and appear provisionally, provided they produce proof of passing the qualifying exam with the required percentage before admission commences for the 2026-27 session. |
| Number of attempts | Two attempts (April and May sessions) within the same cycle; the better normalised percentile counts. No lifetime attempt cap; a non-admitted candidate can reapply the following cycle. |
| Nationality and domicile for the exam itself | Open to Indian citizens; any Indian candidate can sit the exam regardless of home state. Domicile determines CAP quota eligibility, not exam eligibility. NRI, OCI, and PIO candidates are eligible under a separate CAP category. |
The MAH MBA CET application is fully online through the State CET Cell portal. Registration for 2026 opened January 5 and closed February 20, extended from an original February 12 deadline. A separate, shorter correction window typically follows the main registration deadline.
| Document | Format | Size | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Photograph | JPG / JPEG | Per brochure | Recent, plain background, matching the format specified in the current information brochure |
| Signature | JPG / JPEG | Per brochure | Signed on white paper, scanned, not typed |
| Graduation marksheets and passing certificate | Per brochure | Semester-wise marksheets for the qualifying degree, required to confirm eligibility | |
| Category certificate (if applicable) | Per brochure | SC / ST / OBC / SBC / NT / EWS as relevant | |
| Domicile certificate or supporting proof (for Maharashtra State Candidature claims) | Per brochure | Required for CAP document verification against the candidature type claimed |
| Category | Male | Female |
|---|---|---|
| Open (Maharashtra and Outside Maharashtra), single attempt | ₹1,500 | ₹1,500 |
| Open, both attempts | ₹3,000 | ₹3,000 |
| SC / ST / OBC / SBC / NT / EWS (Maharashtra reserved), single attempt | ₹1,300 | ₹1,300 |
| SC / ST / OBC / SBC / NT / EWS, both attempts | ₹2,600 | ₹2,600 |
| PwD (Maharashtra), single attempt | ₹1,300 | ₹1,300 |
MAH MBA CET carries 200 multiple-choice questions worth 200 marks, one mark each, across four sections: Logical Reasoning (75 questions, 37.5% of total marks), Quantitative Aptitude (50 questions), Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension (50 questions), and Abstract Reasoning (25 questions, 12.5% of total marks). There is no negative marking in any section, and unlike most MBA entrance exams, there is no official per-section time limit within the overall 150-minute window.
| Mode | Computer-based test (CBT), online |
| Duration | 150 minutes, no official sectional time limit |
| Logical Reasoning | 75 questions, 75 marks (37.5% of the paper) |
| Quantitative Aptitude | 50 questions, 50 marks |
| Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension | 50 questions, 50 marks |
| Abstract Reasoning | 25 questions, 25 marks (12.5% of the paper) |
| Total questions and marks | 200 questions, 200 marks |
| Negative marking | None. An incorrect answer and an unattempted question both score zero |
| Question format | Multiple-choice questions (MCQs) only |
| Attempts per cycle | Two (first and second attempt); the better normalised percentile counts |
| Calculator | Not allowed. No physical or on-screen calculator is provided |
The two-attempt, best-of-two structure held steady into the 2026 cycle. The section-wise question distribution, 75-50-50-25 across Logical Reasoning, Quantitative Aptitude, Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension, and Abstract Reasoning, has remained consistent across recent cycles, with no structural change to the total question count or the no-negative-marking policy identified in this research pass.
With zero negative marking, every question should be attempted, since an unanswered question and a wrong answer both score zero, so an educated or even blind guess never carries a downside. Because Logical Reasoning alone accounts for more than a third of the total marks, time allocation and revision priority should weight it accordingly, even though the smaller 25-question Abstract Reasoning block often decides the margin between a strong and an average percentile, since it is the section most candidates under-prepare for relative to its actual weight. Because there is no per-section time lock, a candidate can bank a stronger section first and return to a weaker one with the remaining time.
The State CET Cell has not published a fixed, unit-by-unit MAH MBA CET syllabus document. The topic breakdown below is derived from the exam's own section descriptions plus analysis of recent papers by test-prep institutes, and should be read as a pattern description rather than an official curriculum.
The largest section on the paper by both question count and marks. Tests analytical, arrangement-based, and pattern-based thinking through standalone questions.
| Unit | Weightage | Key topics |
|---|---|---|
| Arrangements and puzzles | High frequency | Seating arrangements, family tree and blood relation puzzles, groups and conditionality problems |
| Coding-decoding and series | High frequency | Letter, number, and symbol coding patterns, number series |
| Direction, clock, and calendar | Moderate frequency | Direction sense, clock and calendar-based reasoning problems |
| Statement-based and set reasoning | Moderate frequency | Syllogisms, propositions, assumptions, binary logic, sets and caselets, odd-word-out and analogy questions |
Standard MBA-entrance arithmetic and algebra, broadly overlapping with the quant content tested on CAT and CMAT but at a comparatively gentler difficulty ceiling.
| Unit | Weightage | Key topics |
|---|---|---|
| Arithmetic | High frequency | Percentages, profit and loss, ratio and proportion, time and work, time and distance, simple and compound interest, averages, mixtures |
| Algebra | Moderate frequency | Linear and quadratic equations, inequalities |
| Data interpretation | Moderate frequency | Tables, bar charts, line graphs, and pie charts, generally single-set rather than CAT-style multi-step integrated caselets |
Reading comprehension and grammar-based questions at a moderate difficulty relative to CAT's own VARC section.
| Unit | Weightage | Key topics |
|---|---|---|
| Reading Comprehension | High frequency | Passages of moderate length and difficulty relative to CAT's own RC set |
| Vocabulary and grammar | Moderate frequency | Synonyms, antonyms, error spotting, sentence correction, fill-in-the-blanks |
| Para-jumbles and sentence completion | Moderate frequency | Rearranging sentences into logical order, completing a partial sentence or paragraph |
MAH MBA CET's most distinctive section, and the one least covered by generic MBA-entrance prep material built for CAT or CMAT, since neither of those exams tests it at all.
| Unit | Weightage | Key topics |
|---|---|---|
| Series completion | High frequency | Figure and pattern series requiring the next logical shape or arrangement |
| Coding-decoding (visual) | Moderate frequency | Pattern-based coding distinct from the numeric or alphabetic coding tested in Logical Reasoning |
| Analogies and Venn diagrams | Moderate frequency | Visual analogy questions and set-relationship diagrams |
| Blood relations and logical sequencing | Moderate frequency | Non-verbal versions of relationship and sequencing problems |
A workable MAH MBA CET preparation plan has to account for two things generic CAT or CMAT-style advice misses: Abstract Reasoning is a distinct, visually-based section that needs its own dedicated practice track, and the lack of a sectional time lock combined with zero negative marking rewards a candidate who attempts every question rather than one who plays it safe.
12-month plan
Months 1-4 (May-August): Foundation. Across Quantitative Aptitude, Verbal Ability, and Logical Reasoning, treated as a shared base with CAT and CMAT preparation if also targeting those exams. Begin Abstract Reasoning practice from month one rather than deferring it, since it is the section a CAT- or CMAT-focused candidate is least likely to have any existing exposure to.
Months 5-8 (September-December): Full-section mock practice. One MAH MBA CET-pattern mock per fortnight from October, with dedicated review time for Abstract Reasoning errors alongside the other three sections. Build a habit of attempting every question, given the zero-negative-marking format.
Months 9-12 (January-May): Mock-heavy phase. Running through both exam attempts. Two full mocks per week from February, three from March, with Abstract Reasoning error review weighted at least as heavily as Logical Reasoning given its outsized impact on separating strong from average scorers relative to its modest 25-question size.
6-month plan
Months 1-3 (November-January): Concept and practice combined. Across all four sections in parallel, rather than sequentially, so Abstract Reasoning gets a genuine runway rather than being bolted on at the end. Target full coverage of Logical Reasoning arrangement types and Quant fundamentals by end of January.
Months 4-5 (February-March): One full mock per week. Calibrated to MAH MBA CET's own 75-50-50-25 pattern rather than a generic CAT or CMAT mock, since the question mix and Abstract Reasoning inclusion differ meaningfully.
Month 6 (April-May): Mock-heavy across both attempts. Three to four mocks per week, with a dedicated Abstract Reasoning speed drill in the final two weeks, since accuracy on that section tends to improve fastest with focused, repeated practice close to the exam.
90-day plan
Days 1-30: Triage. Identify strongest and weakest sections from early diagnostic mocks. Since Logical Reasoning carries the most marks, prioritise closing gaps there first, while starting Abstract Reasoning practice immediately rather than treating it as optional, since a 90-day Abstract Reasoning effort still beats none at all.
Days 31-60: Mock-heavy. One full mock every other day, attempting every question given the zero-negative-marking format, with careful review of every wrong answer across all four sections.
Days 61-90: Stamina and review. Full mocks in the 150-minute window to build real exam-day timing familiarity. Final week: no new mocks, only error-log review, with a concentrated final pass on Abstract Reasoning pattern types.
Coaching helps candidates without an existing CAT or CMAT-style Quant, Verbal, and Logical Reasoning foundation, or without the discipline to build one independently. For candidates who already have that foundation from parallel CAT or CMAT preparation, the highest-leverage use of coaching or a structured resource is specifically for Abstract Reasoning, since self-study candidates most often under-invest in the one section with no crossover from other exam prep. A standalone MAH MBA CET mock series, paired with a dedicated Abstract Reasoning practice book, typically covers what a full coaching programme would otherwise provide for a fraction of the cost.
A meaningful share of candidates prepare for MAH MBA CET alongside CAT and CMAT in the same admission cycle, since the Quant, Verbal, and Logical Reasoning content overlaps substantially across all three. The honest advice for these candidates is to treat MAH MBA CET's core three sections as largely covered by CAT or CMAT prep, and to budget dedicated, separate time only for Abstract Reasoning.
Topper insight (pending)
Verified MAH MBA CET topper from the 2026 cycle, percentile and scorecard verified, willing to be quoted by name. Without this, the page reads like every other generic prep article. Format to use once sourced: "[Name], [percentile] percentile in MAH MBA CET 2026, recommends [specific tactic]. '[direct quote in their own words],' they say."
| Book | Subject | Price (₹) | One-line take |
|---|---|---|---|
| Target MAH MBA CET, Disha Experts | Abstract Reasoning and full pattern coverage | 400 | The most MAH MBA CET-specific book on the market, since Abstract Reasoning has no equivalent in standard CAT or CMAT prep libraries. |
| A Modern Approach to Logical Reasoning, R.S. Aggarwal | Logical Reasoning | 400 | Broad, well-drilled coverage of arrangement, puzzle, and coding-decoding types that dominate the 75-question Logical Reasoning section. |
| How to Prepare for Quantitative Aptitude for CAT, Arun Sharma | Quantitative Aptitude | 500 | Ceiling is higher than MAH MBA CET actually needs, but the arithmetic and algebra chapters map directly onto the Quant section. |
| High School English Grammar and Composition, Wren and Martin | Verbal Ability | 250 | The default grammar reference for a reason, dense but genuinely useful for the error-spotting and sentence-correction question types. |
A standalone MAH MBA CET mock series, distinct from a generic CAT or CMAT series, is worth the modest extra cost specifically for its Abstract Reasoning coverage and its 150-minute, four-section pacing practice. Candidates preparing for CAT or CMAT in parallel typically find their existing mock series already covers Quant, Verbal, and Logical Reasoning, leaving Abstract Reasoning practice as the one gap worth sourcing separately.
The activity with the highest score-to-effort ratio in exam prep is mock-test analysis. Solving a mock takes hours; analysing it correctly takes longer. Most candidates skip the analysis. The candidates who score well do not.
| Year | Difficulty | Hardest section | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moderate | Abstract Reasoning | Broadly consistent difficulty across both attempts per post-exam coaching-institute analysis |
| 2025 | Moderate | Abstract Reasoning | Second full cycle under the current 75-50-50-25 section split |
| 2024 | Moderate | Logical Reasoning | Puzzle and arrangement questions reported as more multi-step than the two preceding cycles |
| 2023 | Easy to moderate | Abstract Reasoning | Standard difficulty distribution reported across the other three sections |
| 2022 | Moderate | Abstract Reasoning | Consistent with Abstract Reasoning's recurring status as hardest to prepare for, rather than hardest to attempt on the day |
Across recent cycles, arrangement and puzzle questions recur most often in Logical Reasoning, followed closely by coding-decoding and blood-relation problems. Arithmetic topics, especially percentages, profit and loss, and time-speed-distance, dominate Quantitative Aptitude, with Data Interpretation sets generally limited to single tables or charts. Reading Comprehension passages in the Verbal section run at a moderate length and difficulty, paired with a steady mix of para-jumbles and error-spotting items. In Abstract Reasoning, series-completion and visual-analogy questions appear most consistently, with coding-decoding in its visual, non-verbal form the second most frequent type.
| Year | General | OBC-NCL | EWS | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JBIMS Mumbai, MMS, Maharashtra State Open category | 99.93-99.95 | — | — | — | — | — |
| JBIMS Mumbai, MMS, All India Quota | 99.98-99.99 | — | — | — | — | — |
| PUMBA Pune / SIMSREE Mumbai, Open category | 98-99+ | — | — | — | — | — |
| K J Somaiya, Welingkar Mumbai, Open category (approx.) | 90-97 | — | — | — | — | — |
| College | General (HS) | General (OS) | OBC (OS) | SC (OS) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JBIMS Mumbai, MMS, Maharashtra State Open category | — | 99.93-99.95 percentile | — | — |
| JBIMS Mumbai, MMS, All India Quota | — | 99.98-99.99 percentile | — | — |
| JBIMS Mumbai, MMS, OBC category | — | 99.80 percentile or higher | — | — |
| PUMBA (Savitribai Phule Pune University), Open category | — | 99 percentile and above | — | — |
| Sydenham Institute (SIMSREE), Open category | — | 98-99+ percentile | — | — |
| K J Somaiya Institute of Management, Welingkar Mumbai, Open category (approx.) | — | 90-97 percentile | — | — |
This projection uses each named institute's most recently reported CAP closing percentiles as the anchor, applying a directional adjustment for typical year-on-year registration volume trends. This model has not been calibrated against confirmed 2026-27 round-wise results, since CAP rounds for this cycle have not yet run; treat any cycle-specific number as provisional until DTE Maharashtra publishes actual round-wise closing percentiles after each CAP round. These figures are aggregated from published institute-level admission criteria and education-sector reporting across recent cycles rather than a single unified CET Cell source.
Use the College Predictor with full methodology disclosure →MAH MBA CET 2026 results were declared separately for the first and second attempts, with the second-attempt result, reflecting each candidate's best score across both attempts, declared by the State CET Cell on June 12, 2026. The scorecard, downloadable from cetcell.mahacet.org using application credentials, shows normalised percentile scores rather than raw marks, since the exam runs across multiple shifts and two full attempts.
A MAH MBA CET percentile is valid for the admission cycle it belongs to. It cannot be carried forward to the following year's CAP counselling.
MAH MBA CET is a percentile-based, normalised score, not a raw-marks score, since the exam runs across multiple shifts within each attempt and across two separate attempts. Candidates are grouped into sessions of approximately equal size; raw scores within each session are converted to a percentile, and the percentiles from each session are compiled into the final CET score. Where a candidate sat both attempts, the higher of the two percentile scores is what appears on the final scorecard and feeds the CAP merit list, the same normalisation logic this site's MHT CET spec documents for that sibling exam.
Confirm the current cycle's rechecking or re-evaluation policy directly against the live State CET Cell portal; this research pass did not find a clearly published MAH MBA CET-specific re-evaluation process, and candidates should not assume one exists without checking the current information brochure.
MAH MBA CET itself has no separate national counselling body. Admission runs through Maharashtra's Centralised Admission Process (CAP) for MBA/MMS seats, overseen by the state's Directorate of Technical Education (DTE) and operated on the same cetcell.mahacet.org portal and CAP infrastructure the State CET Cell uses for its other exams. Seat allotment happens across three broad categories: Maharashtra State Candidature, All India Candidature (including Jammu and Kashmir migrant candidates), and a smaller NRI, OCI, PIO, and children-of-Gulf-employed-workers category. Within Maharashtra State Candidature, eligibility runs through the same five-tier Type A to Type E structure this site's MHT CET spec documents in full, since both exams share the same CAP framework.
A high MAH-CET percentile is a necessary but not sufficient signal for a Maharashtra State quota seat at a marquee institute like JBIMS. Since state-quota admission at JBIMS runs purely on CAP merit with no interview stage, a candidate's entire outcome rides on their percentile and their choice-filling order, unlike a CAT-fed B-school admission where a strong interview can offset a slightly weaker score.
Know your Maharashtra State Candidature type before choice filling, not after. A candidate who assumes Type A eligibility without matching domicile documentation risks a rejected verification and a lost seat well after choice filling closes, the same trap this site's MHT CET spec flags for the sibling engineering CAP.
Out-of-state candidates weighing a CMAT, CAT, or other All India Quota route into a Maharashtra college should register for CAP regardless of which of the six accepted scores they hold. Holding a strong CMAT or CAT score substitutes for sitting MAH-CET itself; it does not substitute for registering separately on the CAP portal and completing document verification within the stated deadline.
JBIMS Mumbai is the clearest, most prominent named example of the dual-quota structure in practice. Of a total MMS intake of roughly 150 to 160 seats, approximately 120 fall under the Maharashtra State quota via MAH-CET, while around 18 seats are allotted through the All India Quota to candidates holding a CAT, XAT, CMAT, MAT, ATMA, or GMAT score instead. For its state-quota seats, JBIMS runs no Group Discussion or Personal Interview at all.
MAH MBA CET itself has no exam-specific spot round; DTE Maharashtra runs additional rounds after the main CAP rounds to fill any MBA/MMS seats left vacant, on a schedule published separately each cycle on the State CET Cell portal.
Talk to a counsellor about your strategy →Top 1 MAH MBA CET-accepting institutes by NIRF Engineering rank. Each links to the full college page with placements, fees, hostel, and student reviews.
| NIRF rank | College | Location |
|---|---|---|
| #91 | Savitribai Phule Pune University (PUMBA) | Pune, Maharashtra |
| Comparison | Mode | Conducting body | Frequency | College scope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAH MBA CET vs CMAT | CBT vs CBT | State CET Cell (Maharashtra) vs National Testing Agency | Annual, two attempts vs Annual, single day | Maharashtra state-quota MBA/MMS seats vs 1,000+ AICTE-approved institutes nationally, including a smaller Maharashtra All India Quota slice |
| MAH MBA CET vs CAT | CBT vs CBT | State CET Cell (Maharashtra) vs rotating IIM | Annual, two attempts vs Annual, single day | Maharashtra state-quota MBA/MMS seats vs 21 IIMs plus 1,200+ B-schools nationally |
| MAH MBA CET vs XAT | CBT vs CBT | State CET Cell (Maharashtra) vs XLRI Jamshedpur | Annual, two attempts vs Annual, single day | Maharashtra state-quota MBA/MMS seats vs XLRI plus 160+ institutes nationally |
| MAH MBA CET vs MHT CET | CBT vs CBT | State CET Cell (Maharashtra), same body for both | Annual, two attempts vs Annual, two sessions | MBA/MMS seats vs engineering, pharmacy, and agriculture seats, both run through the same CAP infrastructure |
Pending verified contributors
6 to 8 verified test-taker reviews required. Curation mix: one recent high scorer (99-plus percentile, admitted to JBIMS or SIMSREE via the Maharashtra State quota), one average shortlisted candidate at a mid-tier institute, one candidate admitted through the All India Quota using a CMAT or CAT score instead of sitting MAH-CET, one repeat test-taker who sat both attempts, one first-attempt test-taker, and one female test-taker for gender-specific operational notes on exam-centre logistics and CAP document verification. All must be scorecard-verified and year-stamped. Without these the page cannot meet the experiential trust requirement the content playbook calls for.
MBA/MMS CAP registration and document verification opened July 2, 2026, and the deadline has been extended from July 12 to July 16, 2026. The provisional merit list is due July 15, and the final merit list is due July 20, 2026.
Online. MAH MBA CET is a computer-based test (CBT), the same mode MHT CET and CMAT both use.
A three-year bachelor's degree in any discipline from a UGC- or AIU-recognised university, with at least 50% aggregate for Open category candidates or 45% for Maharashtra's reserved categories (SC, ST, OBC, SBC, NT, EWS, PwD). There is no upper age limit, and final-year students can apply provisionally.
No. MAH MBA CET carries no negative marking. Every question can be attempted without a wrong-answer penalty, so both an unanswered and an incorrectly answered question score zero.
MAH MBA CET runs across two attempts within the same admission cycle. A candidate can sit both, and the better of the two normalised percentile scores is what counts toward the CAP merit list.
200 multiple-choice questions worth 200 marks across four sections: Logical Reasoning (75 questions), Quantitative Aptitude (50 questions), Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension (50 questions), and Abstract Reasoning (25 questions), in 150 minutes with no sectional time limit and no negative marking.
Abstract Reasoning is a 25-question, visual pattern-recognition section unique to MAH MBA CET among major MBA entrance exams; neither CAT nor CMAT tests it. It carries 12.5% of the total marks and is the section most CAT- or CMAT-prepared candidates are least ready for, since there is no crossover preparation from other exams.
Not exclusively for every seat. Maharashtra's state quota, roughly 65% to 85% of total MBA/MMS seats depending on the institute, is filled through MAH-CET. The remaining All India Quota, typically 15% to 35% of seats, accepts MAH-CET or any of six other exams: CAT, XAT, CMAT, MAT, ATMA, or GMAT. A candidate targeting the larger state-quota pool specifically needs a MAH-CET score.
Not for its Maharashtra State quota MMS seats. JBIMS admits its roughly 120 state-quota seats purely on MAH-CET percentile through the CAP merit list, with no GD or PI stage, a genuinely distinctive fact among India's top B-schools.
Roughly 99.9-plus for a realistic shot at JBIMS's Maharashtra State quota seats; 99-plus for PUMBA Pune and SIMSREE Mumbai; the low-to-mid 90s for strong tier-two institutes such as K J Somaiya or Welingkar Mumbai. These are directional CAP-round benchmarks from recent cycles, not admission guarantees.
MAH MBA CET runs across multiple shifts and two attempts, so the State CET Cell converts each candidate's raw score to a percentile within their own session, then compiles these into a final CET score. Where a candidate sat both attempts, the higher of the two resulting percentiles is what counts toward CAP.
DTE Maharashtra runs the Centralised Admission Process on the State CET Cell's own portal: registration, document verification, a provisional and then final merit list, choice filling of up to 300 institute-and-programme preferences, and up to four rounds of seat allotment with freeze, float, or slide options.
A five-tier classification (Type A through Type E) that determines a candidate's eligibility for Maharashtra-quota CAP seats, based on where they studied, were born, or where their parents are domiciled or employed, the same structure this site's MHT CET spec documents in detail, since both exams share the same CAP framework.
Approximately Rs 1,500 for Open category candidates for a single attempt, or roughly Rs 3,000 for both attempts; approximately Rs 1,300 for Maharashtra's reserved categories for a single attempt, or roughly Rs 2,600 for both attempts. Confirm the exact current figure against the live application portal.
Not for every candidate, particularly one already preparing for CAT or CMAT in parallel, since Quant, Verbal, and Logical Reasoning content overlaps substantially across all three exams. The clearest gap worth dedicated attention is Abstract Reasoning, which has no equivalent preparation track from other MBA-entrance exams.
No, though both are conducted by the same authority, the Maharashtra State Common Entrance Test Cell. MAH MBA CET is a separate exam for MBA and MMS admission; MHT CET is for engineering, pharmacy, and agriculture admission. The two run on the same CAP infrastructure but test entirely different content and feed different seat pools.
Sources