
Indian Institute of Technology Mandi (IIT Mandi) is a central government Institute of National Importance located at Kamand on the banks of the Uhl River in Mandi district, Himachal Pradesh. IIT Mandi was established in 2009 and formally received IIT status under the Institutes of Technology (Amendment) Act, 2012. The institute's academic mission specifically includes developing innovative products and processes for the Himalayan region and addressing challenges in fragile mountain ecosystems, reflecting its geographical context at an elevation of 1,044 metres in the western Himalayas.
IIT Mandi ranked #26 in NIRF 2025 Engineering (score: 62.08) and #58 in NIRF 2025 Overall (score: 54.52). It ranked #10 in NIRF 2025 Innovation, placing it among India's top research and innovation institutions. The 538-acre permanent campus at Kamand includes South Campus (academic) and North Campus (residential), approximately 14 km from Mandi city centre.
| Parameter | Detail |
|---|---|
| Established | 2009 |
| Type | Institute of National Importance (central government), IIT |
| NIRF 2025 Engineering | #26 (Score: 62.08) |
| NIRF 2025 Overall | #58 (Score: 54.52) |
| NIRF 2025 Innovation | #10 |
| NAAC | Not applicable (IITs are not NAAC-assessed) |
| Campus | 538 acres, Kamand, District Mandi, Himachal Pradesh 175075 |
| Fully Residential | Yes |
| Admission (B.Tech) | JEE Advanced via JoSAA (institute code 103) |
| Admission (M.Tech) | GATE |
| Admission (MBA) | CAT via School of Management |
| Website | iitmandi.ac.in |
Admission via JEE Advanced through JoSAA (institute code 103). IIT Mandi offers six B.Tech branches and one 5-year Dual Degree:
Total regular seats: 310 (gender-neutral pool per JoSAA 2025 seat matrix). Female-only supernumerary seats: 68 (approximately 22% additional, above the gender-neutral pool). JoSAA institute code: 103.
Girls' Tuition Waiver (unique): All female B.Tech students admitted to IIT Mandi receive a full tuition fee waiver plus a stipend of Rs 1,000 per month for all 4 years of the programme, subject to academic performance. This is confirmed on the JoSAA seat matrix profile for IIT Mandi and makes it one of the most financially accessible IITs for female students.
Category-wise reservation within the gender-neutral pool follows standard IIT norms: OBC-NCL 27%, SC 15%, ST 7.5%, EWS 10%, Open 40.5%.
B.Tech Fee Structure (2024-25):
| Component | Per Semester | Per Year |
|---|---|---|
| Institute fee (tuition, registration, campus, medical) | Rs 1,06,200 | Rs 2,12,400 |
| Hostel (non-vacation category) | Rs 9,600 | Rs 19,200 |
| Mess charges (at cost, variable) | ~Rs 15,360 to 23,300 | ~Rs 30,720 to 46,600 |
| Approximate total per year (with mess) | ~Rs 2,62,000 to 2,78,000 | |
| Institute fee 4-year total (tuition only) | ~Rs 8,49,600 |
Fee waivers:
IIT Mandi's School of Management (SoM) offers an MBA in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (MBA DS&AI). The programme runs for 2 years (4 semesters) and integrates management education with data science and AI applications.
Admission: CAT score (mandatory) plus Group Discussion and Personal Interview. Graduates from Centrally Funded Technical Institutes (CFTIs) and NIRF Top 100 institutions may be eligible for a CAT exemption track. Competitive CAT percentile varies.
Placement (2023-25 batch): Average CTC Rs 18.39 LPA, highest CTC approximately Rs 47 LPA. Top recruiters: Wipro, Accenture, HCLTech, OYO, Yum Brands.
Source: som.iitmandi.ac.in.
Full-time M.Tech programmes across all 9 academic schools, admitted via GATE. Specialisations span engineering, data sciences, environmental sciences, humanities, and management. GATE-qualified students receive Rs 12,400 per month stipend from the Ministry of Education.
M.Tech (Research) tuition fee: Rs 30,000 per semester.
M.Sc (Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics, and others via JAM), MA (Development Studies; Indian Knowledge Systems; Music and Musopathy), Integrated PhD, PhD.
IIT Mandi (JoSAA institute code 103) uses JEE Advanced for all B.Tech admissions.
| Branch | OPEN Closing Rank |
|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | ~3,087 |
| Data Science and Engineering | ~3,868 |
| Electrical Engineering | ~6,524 |
| Mechanical Engineering | ~9,340 |
| Engineering Physics | ~9,958 to 10,411 |
| Civil Engineering | ~12,486 |
| Bio Engineering (Dual Degree) | ~13,111 |
Source: KollegeApply citing JoSAA 2024 Round 6 data. Verify at josaa.admissions.nic.in (Year 2024, Institute 103, Round 6). For category-wise and all-round data, use the JoSAA archive.
MBA DS&AI admitted via CAT (and optionally GMAT). Shortlisted candidates appear for Group Discussion and Personal Interview. The SoM also has a separate admission track for graduates from CFTIs and NIRF Top 100 institutions. For current cycle details, visit som.iitmandi.ac.in.
B.Tech institute fee is Rs 1,06,200 per semester (Rs 2,12,400 per year), totalling approximately Rs 8.49 lakh over 4 years. SC/ST/PH students pay only non-tuition charges (Rs 6,200 per semester). All female B.Tech students receive full tuition fee waiver plus Rs 1,000 per month stipend for all 4 years. Income-based remissions apply for other students as per MoE provisions. Total cost of attendance with hostel and mess is approximately Rs 2.62 to 2.78 lakh per year. Full fee schedule is at academics.iitmandi.ac.in/fees.
Girls' Tuition Waiver and Stipend (unique to IIT Mandi): All female students admitted to B.Tech programmes receive a complete tuition fee waiver and a monthly stipend of Rs 1,000 for all 4 years, subject to meeting academic performance requirements. This is confirmed directly on the JoSAA seat matrix for IIT Mandi (josaa.admissions.nic.in, institute code 103).
Merit-cum-Means (MCM) Scholarship: Available for eligible B.Tech students in General/OBC/EWS categories. Standard IIT MCM terms: family income at or below approximately Rs 4.5 lakh per year, minimum required CPI, up to 25% of batch eligible. Benefit: full tuition fee waiver plus Rs 1,000 per month pocket money for 10 months per year. Apply through the academics office.
SC/ST/PH Tuition Fee Waiver: SC/ST and PH students pay only non-tuition charges (Rs 6,200 per semester), effectively receiving a full tuition waiver. Only hostel and mess charges apply separately.
Institute-level income remissions (MoE):
PMRF (Prime Minister's Research Fellowship): For eligible PhD students. Rs 70,000 to 80,000 per month stipend plus contingency grant.
M.Tech Stipend: Rs 12,400 per month for all GATE-qualified full-time M.Tech students.
Government scholarships via National Scholarship Portal (scholarships.gov.in):
IIT Mandi's 538-acre permanent campus is located at Kamand, District Mandi, Himachal Pradesh 175075, at an elevation of approximately 1,044 metres on the banks of the Uhl River. The campus is approximately 14 km from Mandi city centre. The campus is split into South Campus (academic buildings) and North Campus (residential buildings, built-up area approximately 1,59,371 sq. m).
Academic buildings: 13 academic buildings across 9 schools: Biosciences and Bioengineering; Computing and Electrical Engineering; Civil and Environmental Engineering; Chemical Sciences; Humanities and Social Sciences; Management; Mechanical and Materials Engineering; Mathematical and Statistical Sciences; Physical Sciences. Well-equipped laboratories and research facilities in each school.
Hostels: 19 residential hostel blocks (North Campus) with a total capacity of approximately 1,260 students plus 141 faculty/staff residential units. Rooms have LAN and Wi-Fi connectivity. Three dining halls (mess) are available on campus.
Sports and recreation: Swimming pool, tennis courts, hockey fields, basketball and volleyball courts, and indoor gymnasium. The mountain setting also enables trekking and outdoor activities.
Medical: Institute hospital (2,179 sq. m) on campus. Mandi Civil Hospital and AIIMS Mandi (under establishment) are accessible from the campus.
Innovation and research: IIT Mandi's NIRF Innovation rank (#10 in 2025) reflects active patent filing, technology transfer, and incubation activity. The Catalyst Innovation Hub (on campus) supports student and faculty startups. Research focus areas include Himalayan ecology, healthcare, renewable energy, and intelligent systems.
The 538-acre Kamand campus sits on the banks of the Uhl river in the lower Himalayas at about 1,000 m elevation, split into North and South campuses connected by a narrow neck. It is widely cited as one of the most scenic IIT campuses.
In the 2023-24 placement season the institute reported a B.Tech average of about 22.4 lakh per annum, a median of 18.5 lakh and a highest package of 52 lakh, with 194 out of 268 students placed (72.39%).
IIT Mandi Catalyst, launched in 2016, was Himachal Pradesh's first Technology Business Incubator and has supported over 340 startups. The iHub and HCi Foundation (since 2020) is one of India's 25 NM-ICPS Technology Innovation Hubs and focuses on Human-Computer Interaction.
The institute moved from rank 31 in NIRF 2024 Engineering to rank 26 in NIRF 2025, and from #72 to #58 overall over the same period, alongside an Innovation rank of #9 in 2025.
IIT Mandi is ranked #10 in NIRF 2025 Innovation, placing it among India top 10 institutions for innovation outcomes and one of only three second-generation IITs in the Innovation top-10. The ranking is anchored by IIT Mandi Catalyst, Himachal first Technology Business Incubator (with 340+ startups supported since 2016), and the iHub & HCi Foundation, an NM-ICPS Technology Innovation Hub focused on Human-Computer Interaction.
Beyond B.Tech, IIT Mandi runs M.Tech specialisations in CSE, VLSI, Power Electronics and Drives, Structural Engineering and Biotechnology, an MBA in Data Science and AI (CAT-based, started 2022), M.Sc in Chemistry, Physics and Applied Mathematics, an MA in Development Studies, a 5-year B.Tech-M.Tech dual degree in Bio-Engineering, and an Integrated MBA, plus PhD across all nine schools.
| Framework | Category | Year | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Innovation | 2025 | #10 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 2025 | #26 |
| NIRF | Overall | 2025 | #58 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 2024 | #31 |
2 courses offered. Fees in INR lakhs.
| Course | Specialization | Duration | Total seats | Total fee | Avg package |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | — | 48 months | 310 | ₹8.49L | — |
| MBA (Master of Business Administration) | — | 24 months | — | — | — |
1-year placement history, latest data from 2024.
875 cutoff records across exams, courses, and categories.
| Year | R | Exam | Course | Category | Gender | Quota | Opening | Closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | AI | 10191 | 12346 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | AI | 6922 | 7612 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | AI | 2096 | 3087 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | AI | 4068 | 6474 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | AI | 22812 | 23230 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | AI | 17438 | 18850 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | AI | 7040 | 9194 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | AI | 3648 | 4022 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | AI | 9721 | 9846 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | AI | 7997 | 8476 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | AI | 21169 | 21831 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | AI | 3122 | 3817 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | AI | 8536 | 9958 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | AI | 17866 | 19108 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | AI | 11244 | 13727 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | AI | 9202 | 12152 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | OBC | Female-only | AI | 5330 | 7637 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | OBC | Gender-Neutral | AI | 4765 | 5037 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | OBC | Female-only | AI | 8495 | 8928 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | OBC | Gender-Neutral | AI | 3395 | 3899 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | OBC | Female-only | AI | 7239 | 7792 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | OBC | Gender-Neutral | AI | 2504 | 3066 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | OBC | Gender-Neutral | AI | 1438 | 1717 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | OBC | Female-only | AI | 4293 | 4502 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | OBC | Female-only | AI | 6397 | 6584 |
Campus size, faculty strength, hostel facilities, and academic infrastructure.
Ten on-campus hostels named after Indian lakes (Renuka, Beaskund, Suvalsar and others) across North and South campuses housing roughly 2,555 residents.