
National Institute of Technology Hamirpur (NITH) was established on 7 August 1986 as Regional Engineering College (REC) Hamirpur, a joint venture of the Government of India and the Government of Himachal Pradesh. On 26 June 2002 it was upgraded to NIT status and declared a Deemed University. It is one of the 31 NITs funded by the central government and is an Institute of National Importance under the NIT Act 2007. Located in Anu, Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh, the institute holds NIRF Engineering 2025 rank 97 (score 46.10) and NIRF Architecture 2025 rank 30 (score 54.00). The Architecture programme is one of the institute's strongest distinguishing features. The institute holds NAAC Grade A accreditation.
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Founded | 7 August 1986 (as REC); NIT status 26 June 2002 |
| Type | Institute of National Importance, centrally funded NIT |
| Director | Prof. H. M. Suryawanshi |
| Location | Anu, Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh 177005 |
| Campus area | Approx 177 acres (per NIRF disclosures and Annual Report; official website states 320 acres) |
| Departments | 13 (7 engineering, 3 science, architecture, humanities, management) |
| Flagship programme | B.Tech (4-year, 9 branches) |
| Other programmes | B.Arch, Dual Degree B.Tech+M.Tech (CSE and ECE), M.Tech (13 specialisations), MBA, M.Sc, PhD |
| Admission | JoSAA (B.Tech, B.Arch), GATE + CCMT (M.Tech), CAT/CMAT (MBA) |
| B.Tech sanctioned intake (JoSAA 2025) | 830 seats across 9 branches; 944 total including B.Arch and dual-degree (Institute code 210) |
| B.Tech tuition | Rs 62,500 per semester; total institutional fee approx Rs 96,100 per semester |
| Placement stats (2024-25) | Avg Rs 10.58 LPA; highest Rs 58 LPA; 563 corporate placed (90.51%); 708 total incl academic (92.31%) |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | Rank 97 (score 46.10) |
| NIRF Architecture 2025 | Rank 30 (score 54.00) |
| NIRF Engineering 2024 | Band 101-150 |
| NAAC | Grade A |
| JoSAA code | 210 |
| Official website | nith.ac.in |
| Programme | Level | Duration | Seats (JoSAA 2025) | Admission | Approx fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 124 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500/sem tuition; total approx Rs 96,100/sem |
| Mechanical Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 125 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500/sem tuition |
| Electrical Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 125 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500/sem tuition |
| Civil Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 123 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500/sem tuition |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 117 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500/sem tuition |
| Chemical Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 76 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500/sem tuition |
| Engineering Physics | B.Tech | 4-year | 50 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500/sem tuition |
| Mathematics and Computing | B.Tech | 4-year | 50 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500/sem tuition |
| Materials Science and Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 40 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500/sem tuition |
| Architecture | B.Arch | 5-year | 58 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500/sem tuition |
| Dual Degree B.Tech+M.Tech (CSE and ECE) | UG+PG | 5-year | 56 combined | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500/sem tuition |
| M.Tech (13 specialisations) | PG | 2-year | Per GATE intake | GATE + CCMT | Per institute norms |
| MBA | PG | 2-year | 23 (2024-25 batch) | CAT or CMAT | Per institute norms |
| M.Sc (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics) | PG | 2-year | Per intake | IIT JAM | Per institute norms |
| PhD | Research | Minimum 3-year | Rolling | Institute entrance | Per institute norms |
Central government fee concession applies based on family income. Students with family income below Rs 1 lakh per annum receive full tuition fee waiver. SC, ST, and PwD students pay no tuition under central NIT policy.
Himachal Pradesh domicile students are additionally eligible for state scholarship schemes administered by the HP Department of Higher Education. Central government NSP scholarships (scholarships.gov.in) -- including Post Matric Scholarship for SC/ST and merit-cum-means scholarship -- are open to eligible students of any state. Apply through the National Scholarship Portal at the start of each academic year.
Accenture, IBM, Infosys, Wipro, Oracle, SAP, Bloomberg, Bosch, KPIT, Maruti Suzuki, Honda, Goldman Sachs, L and T, Godrej, Reliance Jio, Samsung, Capgemini, HSBC, JP Morgan, UnitedHealth Group
Source: tpo.nith.ac.in/past-recruiters/
| Framework | Category | Rank | Score | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | 97 | 46.10 | 2025 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 101-150 | -- | 2024 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 101-150 | -- | 2023 |
| NIRF | Architecture | 30 | 54.00 | 2025 |
| NIRF | Architecture | 32 | 52.58 | 2024 |
| NIRF | Architecture | 28 | 51.54 | 2023 |
| NAAC | -- | Grade A | 3.10 | -- |
NITH's Architecture programme has held NIRF Architecture rank 28-32 for three consecutive years (2023-2025), a strong and consistent national position for a hillside NIT campus. Engineering rank entered the top-100 for the first time in NIRF 2025, breaking out of the 101-150 band. NIRF 2024 and 2023 Engineering exact ranks are not published in machine-readable form on the NIRF portal; only the 101-150 band is confirmed.
Sources: nirfindia.org/Rankings/2025/ and /2024/ and /2023/ (direct fetch for all three years).
NITH offers B.Tech across 9 branches (830 seats via JoSAA 2025), B.Arch (58 seats), Dual Degree B.Tech+M.Tech in CSE and ECE (56 combined seats), M.Tech in 13 specialisations across all departments, MBA, M.Sc (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics), and PhD programmes. Admission to B.Tech and B.Arch is through JoSAA counselling based on JEE Main ranks. M.Tech admission is via GATE; MBA via CAT or CMAT. The JoSAA 2025 seat matrix allocates 944 total seats at NITH (Institute code 210), covering B.Tech, B.Arch, and dual-degree programmes. 50% of seats are reserved as Home State Quota for candidates from Himachal Pradesh; the remaining 50% are All-India quota.
The B.Tech tuition fee is Rs 62,500 per semester under the standard NIT fee framework. The total institutional fee per semester is approximately Rs 96,100 (including development, examination, and other charges). SC and ST students and those with annual family income below Rs 1 lakh receive a full tuition waiver.
For the 2024-25 placement cycle, the official TPO recorded 563 corporate placements out of 622 B.Tech students eligible for corporate recruitment, a corporate placement rate of 90.51 per cent. An additional 145 students pursued academic/higher studies routes (100% placed). Across all tracks, 708 of 767 eligible students were placed, giving an overall rate of 92.31 per cent. Average CTC was Rs 10.58 LPA and the highest package was Rs 58 LPA in CSE.
NITH's B.Arch holds NIRF Architecture 2025 rank 30, rank 32 in 2024, and rank 28 in 2023. This three-year consistency places it among the top-30 Architecture programmes nationally. Architecture also achieved 100% placement in 2024-25.
Corporate placement rate rose from 80.10% (2022-23) to 89.38% (2023-24) to 90.51% (2024-25). Average CTC grew from Rs 10.05 LPA (2023-24) to Rs 10.58 LPA (2024-25) per official TPO data.
Moved from the 101-150 band (NIRF 2024) to rank 97 (NIRF 2025), entering the top-100 nationally for the first time.
B.Tech in 9 branches including Engineering Physics and Materials Science and Engineering -- rare offerings at NITs. Dual Degree, M.Tech across 13 specialisations, MBA, and M.Sc are all available.
SC, ST, OBC-NCL, and EWS students access NSP scholarships; Himachal Pradesh domicile students benefit from additional state-level financial support; full tuition waiver for family income below Rs 1 lakh per year.
Honest caveat: NITH's NIRF Engineering rank of 97 places it among the lower-ranked NITs, well behind the NIT Trichy-Warangal-Surathkal tier. The location in Hamirpur, a small Himachal Pradesh district town, means limited walk-in industry recruitment and fewer startup or lateral employment opportunities compared with NITs in metro or industrial corridors. The nearest airport (Kangra/Gaggal) is approximately 70 km away and the nearest major railway stations (Una Himachal, Amb Andaura) are approximately 80 km from campus, making inter-city travel logistically intensive. Branch-wise placement is uneven -- Engineering Physics has historically seen lower corporate placement rates than CSE or ECE. Campus area figures are inconsistent across official sources (177 acres per NIRF vs 320 acres on the website).
| Framework | Category | Year | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Architecture | 2025 | #30 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 2025 | #97 |
| NIRF | Architecture | 2024 | #32 |
| NIRF | Architecture | 2023 | #28 |
NITH operates separate hostel facilities for male and female students on the Hamirpur campus. The Himadri Boys Hostel alone has capacity for approximately 594 students in triple-seater rooms. Total campus hostel capacity is not published in machine-readable form. The hilly location at approximately 900 metres elevation provides a peaceful academic environment with low cost of living in Hamirpur district. Facilities include a central library with 50,000-plus books and journals, a sports complex, a health centre, and a Centre for Energy Studies. The institute hosts annual technical and cultural festivals (Hill'ffair, Nimbus, Lalkaar).
Because Hamirpur is a small district town, off-campus amenities are limited. The nearest major airport is Kangra/Gaggal, approximately 70 km away; the nearest major railway stations (Una Himachal, Amb Andaura) are approximately 80 km from campus.
6 courses offered. Fees in INR lakhs.
| Course | Specialization | Duration | Total seats | Total fee | Avg package |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | — | 48 months | 831 | ₹5L | ₹10L |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Mechanical Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Civil Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Computer Science and Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Electronics & Communication Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| M.Tech (Master of Technology) | — | 24 months | — | ₹3L | — |
2-year placement history, latest data from 2025.
| Year | Registered | Placed | Rate | Avg package | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | 563 | 92.31% | ₹10.58L | ₹58L |
| 2024 | — | 522 | 89.38% | ₹10.05L | ₹58L |
1,462 cutoff records for 2025 across exams, courses and categories (2,672 in all years; earlier years are not listed here).
| Year | R | Exam | Course | Category | Gender | Quota | Opening | Closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 609 | 780 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | General | Female-only | HS | 197 | 1959 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | General | Female-only | OS | 520 | 585 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 939 | 5810 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | OBC | Female-only | OS | 451 | 451 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | OBC | Gender-Neutral | HS | 2384 | 10497 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | OBC | Female-only | HS | 2800 | 3966 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | OBC | Gender-Neutral | OS | 207 | 452 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | SC | Gender-Neutral | HS | 603 | 1049 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | SC | Female-only | HS | 1041 | 1041 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | SC | Gender-Neutral | OS | 109 | 148 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | SC | Female-only | OS | 107 | 107 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | ST | Gender-Neutral | OS | 85 | 85 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | ST | Female-only | OS | 66 | 66 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | ST | Gender-Neutral | HS | 348 | 450 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | EWS | Female-only | HS | 782 | 782 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | EWS | Gender-Neutral | HS | 540 | 563 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | EWS | Gender-Neutral | OS | 217 | 272 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 25972 | 28051 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 30714 | 30714 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 75321 | 117712 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 13107 | 17112 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 23646 | 33284 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 31111 | 35719 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 24000 | 26321 |
Campus size, faculty strength, hostel facilities, and academic infrastructure.