
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar is a centrally funded Institute of National Importance established in 1987 as a Regional Engineering College. It received NIT status in 2002 and was declared an Institute of National Importance under the NIT Act in 2007. Located on the GT Road bypass in Jalandhar, Punjab, on a 154-acre campus, the institute holds NIRF Engineering 2025 rank 55 (score 53.38). It holds NAAC Grade A accreditation.
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Founded | 1987 (as Regional Engineering College; NIT status 2002) |
| Type | National Institute of Technology, Institute of National Importance |
| Director | Prof. Binod Kumar Kanaujia |
| Location | G.T. Road Bypass, Jalandhar, Punjab 144011 |
| Campus area | 154 acres |
| Departments | 18 (engineering, sciences, humanities and management) |
| Flagship programme | B.Tech (4-year, 15 specialisations) |
| Other programmes | M.Tech, M.Sc, MBA, PhD |
| Admission | JEE Main + JoSAA or CSAB; 50% Home State Quota (Punjab) |
| B.Tech sanctioned intake (JoSAA 2025) | 1,103 seats across 15 branches (Institute code 201) |
| B.Tech tuition (2024-25) | Rs 62,500 per semester (general/OBC-NCL, family income above Rs 5 lakh); total incl. other charges approx Rs 93,000/sem for hostlers |
| Placement stats (2024-25) | Avg Rs 9.78 LPA; highest Rs 52 LPA; 792 placed; 91.88% (Centre of Training and Placement) |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | Rank 55 (score 53.38) |
| NIRF Engineering 2024 | Rank 58 (score 51.11) |
| NIRF Engineering 2023 | Rank 46 (score 52.85) |
| NAAC | Grade A (CGPA 3.25) |
| JoSAA code | 201 |
| Official website | nitj.ac.in |
| Programme | Level | Duration | Seats / intake | Admission | Approx fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (15 specialisations) | UG | 4-year | 1,103 (JoSAA 2025) | JEE Main + JoSAA or CSAB | Rs 62,500/sem tuition; total approx Rs 93,000/sem (hostlers) |
| M.Tech | PG | 2-year | Per CCMT seat matrix | GATE + CCMT | Per official fee notification |
| M.Sc (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics) | PG | 2-year | Per JAM seat matrix | IIT JAM | Per official fee notification |
| MBA | PG | 2-year | Per institute notification | CAT or MAT | Per official fee notification |
| PhD | Research | Minimum 3-year | Per advertisement | Institute entrance or GATE | Per official fee notification |
B.Tech branches (15): Artificial Intelligence, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Data Science and Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Electronics and VLSI Engineering, Industrial and Production Engineering, Information Technology, Instrumentation and Control Engineering, Mathematics and Computing, Mechanical Engineering, Textile Technology.
The standard central NIT fee policy applies. Students with family income below Rs 1 lakh per annum receive full tuition fee waiver. Those with income between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 5 lakh receive partial remission. SC, ST, and PwD students pay no tuition.
All central government scholarship schemes on the National Scholarship Portal (scholarships.gov.in) are open to eligible students, including Post Matric Scholarship for SC/ST students and merit-cum-means scholarship for financially weaker students. Punjab domicile students may additionally apply for state scholarship schemes administered by the Punjab Department of Higher Education. Apply at the start of each academic year.
| Framework | Category | Rank | Score | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | 55 | 53.38 | 2025 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 58 | 51.11 | 2024 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 46 | 52.85 | 2023 |
| NAAC | -- | Grade A | 3.25 | -- |
NIT Jalandhar's NIRF Engineering rank was 46 in 2023, dropped to 58 in 2024, then improved to 55 in 2025. The Peer Perception sub-score declined significantly (24.73 in 2023 to 11.86 in 2025), which is a key driver of the rank instability. Teaching, Learning and Resources (TLR) improved from 67.98 (2023) to 71.26 (2025), indicating genuine institutional improvement in that parameter.
Sources: nirfindia.org/Rankings/2025/, /2024/, /2023/ (direct fetch).
NIT Jalandhar offers B.Tech across 15 specialisations with JoSAA 2025 allocating 1,103 seats (Institute code 201). The institute also offers M.Tech, M.Sc, MBA, and PhD programmes. Admission to B.Tech is through JEE Main scores followed by JoSAA or CSAB centralised counselling. Under the standard NIT seat allocation policy, 50% of seats are reserved as Home State Quota for candidates from Punjab.
The B.Tech tuition fee is Rs 62,500 per semester for general and OBC-NCL students with annual family income above Rs 5 lakh (2024-25). Other institutional charges (development, examination, amenities) add approximately Rs 30,500 per semester for hostlers, bringing the total to approximately Rs 93,000 per semester for a hostler in the general category. SC, ST, and PwD students receive a full tuition fee waiver.
For the 2024-25 placement cycle, the Centre of Training and Placement recorded 792 of 862 eligible B.Tech students placed, a rate of 91.88 per cent. Average package was Rs 9.78 LPA and the highest was Rs 52 LPA. The NIRF 2025 disclosure separately reports 720 of 1,082 graduating students placed with a median of Rs 7.94 LPA. The two counts differ because the Centre uses registered-for-placement students as the denominator while NIRF uses all graduates. Students from SC, ST, OBC, EWS, and low-income backgrounds may apply for National Scholarship Portal scholarships.
NIT Jalandhar has held an Engineering NIRF rank in the 46-58 range for three years (2023-2025). The 2025 rank of 55 places it among the top 60 engineering institutions nationally.
For 2024-25, 792 of 862 eligible B.Tech students were placed at a 91.88% rate, avg Rs 9.78 LPA, highest Rs 52 LPA. Over 240 companies participated. NIRF 2023-24 data shows median Rs 9.00 LPA.
15 specialisations including CSE, ECE, Mechanical, Civil, Chemical, Biotechnology, Data Science, AI, Electronics and VLSI, Textile Technology, and Mathematics and Computing. Entry options span core engineering and emerging technology.
B.Tech tuition is Rs 62,500 per semester for general category students with family income above Rs 5 lakh. SC, ST, and PwD students pay no tuition. NSP scholarships and Punjab state schemes are accessible to eligible students.
154-acre campus with 18 departments, Student Activity Centre, campus-wide Wi-Fi, banking, post office, and research centres in AI, energy, and skill development. 13 hostels (10 boys, 3 girls).
Honest caveat: NIT Jalandhar's NIRF Engineering rank was 46 in 2023, dropped to 58 in 2024, then recovered to 55 in 2025. The Peer Perception sub-score fell sharply (24.73 in 2023 to 11.86 in 2025), which drives this instability. Rank 55 places it below several NITs in the top 30. Placement data uses two denominators: the Centre of Training and Placement reports 91.88% on registered students; NIRF reports 66.5% on all graduating students. CSE and ECE command higher packages; Mechanical, Civil, and Industrial Production branches typically see lower averages. Jalandhar is a Tier-2 city, limiting walk-in internship access compared with metro-area NITs.
| Framework | Category | Year | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | 2025 | #55 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 2024 | #58 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 2023 | #46 |
NIT Jalandhar provides 13 hostels on campus: 10 for male students and 3 for female students. All hostels are managed by appointed wardens with round-the-clock attendants. Amenities include reading rooms, indoor games, washing machines, internet access, geysers, water purifiers, and water coolers. The campus also has a Student Activity Centre with a gymnasium, table tennis, and yoga rooms. Two bank branches with ATMs, multiple canteens, a post office, and an open-air theatre are on campus. The 154-acre campus is approximately 12 km from Jalandhar Bus Stand and 10 km from Jalandhar City Railway Station.
7 courses offered. Fees in INR lakhs.
| Course | Specialization | Duration | Total seats | Total fee | Avg package |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | — | 48 months | 1103 | ₹5L | ₹10.8L |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Mechanical Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Civil Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Computer Science and Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Electronics & Communication Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| M.Tech (Master of Technology) | — | 24 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| MBA (Master of Business Administration) | — | — | — | — | — |
3-year placement history, latest data from 2025.
| Year | Registered | Placed | Rate | Avg package | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 862 | 792 | 91.88% | ₹9.78L | ₹52L |
| 2024 | — | 666 | 88.8% | — | — |
| 2023 | — | 556 | 84% | — | — |
1,396 cutoff records for 2025 across exams, courses and categories (2,519 in all years; earlier years are not listed here).
| Year | R | Exam | Course | Category | Gender | Quota | Opening | Closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 18222 | 20820 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 13426 | 18149 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 20823 | 21041 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 19075 | 23461 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 34303 | 52004 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 54402 | 58821 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 10431 | 13285 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 42935 | 46913 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 25507 | 37500 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 46216 | 54809 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 15163 | 21752 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 17921 | 24158 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 12228 | 19925 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 61273 | 70398 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 6821 | 14502 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 35157 | 44936 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 33040 | 38413 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 46242 | 54359 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 18375 | 26079 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 51413 | 51556 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 19975 | 37762 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 39063 | 41891 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 29540 | 40391 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 16808 | 27699 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 26952 | 28221 |
Campus size, faculty strength, hostel facilities, and academic infrastructure.