
National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur is a centrally funded Institute of National Importance established in 1960 at Adityapur, Jamshedpur, Jharkhand. Governed by the Ministry of Education under the NIT Act 2007, the institute spreads across 341.3 acres of hilly, wooded land. It holds NIRF Engineering 2025 rank 82 with an overall score of 48.25 and NAAC Grade A accreditation.
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Founded | 1960 (inaugurated 15 August 1960) |
| Type | Institute of National Importance; Centrally Funded Technical Institute |
| Director | Prof. (Dr.) Goutam Sutradhar |
| Location | Adityapur, Jamshedpur, Jharkhand 831014 |
| Campus area | 341.3 acres |
| Departments | 11 (engineering, science, humanities) |
| Flagship programme | B.Tech (Hons.) with 8 branches |
| Other programmes | M.Tech (10-plus specialisations), MCA, M.Sc, PhD |
| Admission | JEE Main rank plus JoSAA counselling (B.Tech); GATE plus CCMT (M.Tech) |
| B.Tech sanctioned intake (JoSAA 2025) | 751 seats (8 branches, home-state plus other-state pools) |
| B.Tech tuition fee | Rs 62,500 per semester (General/OBC-NCL); nil for SC/ST/PwD; total approx Rs 1,07,500/sem for hostellers |
| Placement stats (2024-25) | 93.75% rate; Rs 13.62 LPA average; Rs 144 LPA highest (T&P Cell brochure) |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | Rank 82 (score 48.25) |
| NIRF Engineering 2024 | Rank band 101-150 |
| NIRF Engineering 2023 | Rank band 101-150 |
| NAAC | Grade A |
| JoSAA code | 219 |
| Official website | nitjsr.ac.in |
| Programme | Level | Duration | Seats / intake | Admission | Approx fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | B.Tech (Hons.) | 4-year | 99 (JoSAA 2025) | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500/sem (Gen/OBC-NCL); nil (SC/ST/PwD) |
| Computer Science and Engineering | B.Tech (Hons.) | 4-year | 116 (JoSAA 2025) | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500/sem (Gen/OBC-NCL); nil (SC/ST/PwD) |
| Electrical Engineering | B.Tech (Hons.) | 4-year | 114 (JoSAA 2025) | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500/sem (Gen/OBC-NCL); nil (SC/ST/PwD) |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | B.Tech (Hons.) | 4-year | 116 (JoSAA 2025) | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500/sem (Gen/OBC-NCL); nil (SC/ST/PwD) |
| Mechanical Engineering | B.Tech (Hons.) | 4-year | 115 (JoSAA 2025) | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500/sem (Gen/OBC-NCL); nil (SC/ST/PwD) |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | B.Tech (Hons.) | 4-year | 99 (JoSAA 2025) | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500/sem (Gen/OBC-NCL); nil (SC/ST/PwD) |
| Production and Industrial Engineering | B.Tech (Hons.) | 4-year | 62 (JoSAA 2025) | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500/sem (Gen/OBC-NCL); nil (SC/ST/PwD) |
| Engineering and Computational Mechanics | B.Tech (Hons.) | 4-year | 30 (JoSAA 2025) | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500/sem (Gen/OBC-NCL); nil (SC/ST/PwD) |
| M.Tech (multiple specialisations) | PG | 2-year | Varies | GATE + CCMT | Per Ministry of Education norms |
| MCA | PG | 2-year | Per annual intake | NIMCET | Per Ministry of Education norms |
| PhD | Research | Minimum 3-year | Per availability | Institute test plus GATE or NET | Per Ministry of Education norms |
The standard central NIT fee concession policy applies. Students with annual family income below Rs 1 lakh receive a full tuition fee waiver. Students with family income between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 5 lakh receive a two-thirds tuition remission. SC, ST, and PwD students pay no tuition under the Government of India fee remission policy irrespective of income.
All central government scholarship schemes on the National Scholarship Portal (scholarships.gov.in) are open to eligible students, including Post Matric Scholarship for SC/ST students and merit-cum-means scholarship for students from lower-income families. Jharkhand domicile students may additionally apply for state scholarship schemes administered by the Jharkhand Department of Higher Education. Apply at the start of each academic year through the respective portals.
| Framework | Category | Rank | Score | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | 82 | 48.25 | 2025 |
| NIRF | Engineering | Band 101-150 | -- | 2024 |
| NIRF | Engineering | Band 101-150 | -- | 2023 |
| NAAC | -- | Grade A | -- | -- |
NIT Jamshedpur entered the individually ranked tier in NIRF Engineering for the first time in 2025, at rank 82 (score 48.25). Prior years (2023, 2024) placed it in the 101-150 band; NIRF does not publish individual ranks or scores for institutions within that band. The 2025 improvement was driven by strong Graduation Outcomes (75.79 out of 100). Research, Professional Practice and Collaboration scored 28.90 and Perception scored 6.35, indicating scope for further improvement.
Sources: nirfindia.org/Rankings/2025/EngineeringRanking.html, /2024/EngineeringRanking150.html, /2023/EngineeringRanking150.html
Formally inaugurated on 15 August 1960 as Regional Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur, the institute was redesignated as National Institute of Technology Jamshedpur on 27 December 2002 and granted Institute of National Importance status on 15 August 2007 through the NIT Act of Parliament. The institute has 11 departments covering engineering, science, and humanities, and offers 8 B.Tech (Hons.) programmes, 10-plus M.Tech specialisations, an MCA, M.Sc programmes, and PhD research across disciplines. Per NIRF 2025 data, the institute enrolled 2,979 undergraduate students and 290 postgraduate students, with 161 faculty members.
Admission to B.Tech programmes is through JEE Main scores via the JoSAA centralised counselling process. The total B.Tech sanctioned intake per year as per JoSAA 2025 is 751 seats across 8 branches, with seats reserved under the home-state (Jharkhand) and other-state categories. The tuition fee per semester for General and OBC-NCL category students is Rs 62,500. Institute charges add approximately Rs 12,000 per semester; hostel and mess charges add approximately Rs 33,000 per semester, bringing the total to approximately Rs 1,07,500 per semester for a hosteller in the general category. SC, ST, and PwD students pay no tuition under the Government of India fee remission policy.
Placement activity is coordinated by the Training and Placement Cell. Per the official placement brochure for 2024-25 published on nitjsr.ac.in, 93.75 per cent of eligible students received placement offers during the 2024-25 cycle, with 260 plus companies participating and more than 725 offers made. The average package was Rs 13.62 LPA and the highest offer reached Rs 144 LPA. The NIRF 2025 submitted report discloses a median salary of Rs 10.8 lakh per annum for the 2023-24 graduating cohort (701 of 740 graduates placed), serving as an independently verifiable benchmark.
NIT Jamshedpur climbed from the NIRF 2024 rank band of 101-150 to rank 82 in NIRF Engineering 2025, entering the individually ranked tier for the first time. The Graduation Outcomes parameter scored 75.79 out of 100, reflecting strong degree completion and placement rates per the NIRF 2025 methodology.
The campus sits in Jamshedpur, home to Tata Steel, Tata Motors, and allied heavy industries. Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Production Engineering students benefit from direct proximity to large manufacturing and research facilities that regularly recruit from campus.
Per the 2024-25 official brochure, 260 plus companies including Amazon, Flipkart, BNY Mellon, EY, Accenture, Samsung, Infosys, and Bharat Electronics visited campus, representing a broad mix of IT, finance, and core engineering sectors. More than 100 new recruiters participated in the 2024-25 cycle.
The institute has 13 hostels on its 341.3-acre wooded campus, with separate accommodation for male and female students. Facilities include a mess serving four meal services, Wi-Fi, a gymnasium, common rooms with television, and indoor and outdoor games infrastructure.
At Rs 62,500 per semester for General/OBC-NCL students, the institute follows the standard Ministry of Education-mandated NIT fee structure. SC, ST, and PwD students pay zero tuition fee under the Government of India fee remission policy.
Honest caveat: NIT Jamshedpur's NIRF Engineering rank of 82 (2025) and Research, Professional Practice and Collaboration score of 28.90 out of 100 indicate that research output and perception (score 6.35) remain areas for growth compared to higher-ranked NITs. Placement averages are pulled up by CSE and ECE branches; core engineering branches such as Production and Industrial Engineering or Metallurgical Engineering typically see lower average packages. The 2024-25 average of Rs 13.62 LPA comes from the official placement brochure, while the NIRF-disclosed median salary for 2023-24 was Rs 10.8 lakh per annum, a more conservative measure. Jamshedpur's location in eastern Jharkhand may be a practical constraint for students who prefer metro-based campuses.
| Framework | Category | Year | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | 2025 | #82 |
NIT Jamshedpur provides residential accommodation across 13 hostels on its 341.3-acre forested campus, with separate hostel blocks for male and female students. Hostel amenities include a mess serving breakfast, lunch, refreshments, and dinner; Wi-Fi internet access; a gymnasium; guest rooms; common rooms with television and DTH; and outdoor and indoor games facilities including carrom. The self-contained campus setting supports a full residential student experience.
6 courses offered. Fees in INR lakhs.
| Course | Specialization | Duration | Total seats | Total fee | Avg package |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | — | 36 months | 751 | ₹5L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Mechanical Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Civil Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Computer Science and Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Electronics & Communication Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| M.Tech (Master of Technology) | — | 24 months | — | ₹3L | — |
2-year placement history, latest data from 2025.
| Year | Registered | Placed | Rate | Avg package | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | — | 93.75% | ₹13.62L | ₹144L |
| 2024 | 740 | 701 | 94.73% | — | — |
1,754 cutoff records across exams, courses, and categories.
| Year | R | Exam | Course | Category | Gender | Quota | Opening | Closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 6378 | 7855 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 15088 | 15789 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 16712 | 24397 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 19995 | 22582 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 62623 | 70969 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 17203 | 21288 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 61890 | 70329 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 34956 | 46063 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 12323 | 17137 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 21476 | 28907 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 33576 | 39017 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 31109 | 36989 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 13563 | 17944 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 8299 | 11058 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 30836 | 41040 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 25334 | 28229 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 28114 | 37370 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 48371 | 49861 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 9000 | 11364 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 14272 | 16641 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 39997 | 53114 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 7733 | 32236 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 32453 | 43248 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 45561 | 48111 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 42580 | 49692 |
Campus size, faculty strength, hostel facilities, and academic infrastructure.