
National Institute of Technology Srinagar (NIT Srinagar) is a public technical university and an Institute of National Importance under the Ministry of Education. Established in 1960 as one of the original Regional Engineering Colleges, it gained NIT status in 2003 and Institute of National Importance status in 2007. Located on the western bank of Dal Lake at Hazratbal, Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir, the institute holds NIRF Engineering 2025 rank 73 (score 50.23), improving from rank 82 in 2023, and NAAC Grade A accreditation.
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Founded | 1960 (as REC); NIT status 2003; Institute of National Importance 2007 |
| Type | Centrally funded public technical university; Institute of National Importance |
| Location | Hazratbal, Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir 190006 |
| Campus area | 67 acres (western bank of Dal Lake, near Hazratbal Shrine) |
| Departments | 13 (8 engineering, applied sciences, mathematics, chemistry, physics, humanities) |
| Flagship programme | B.Tech (4-year, 8 branches) |
| Other programmes | M.Tech (11 specialisations), M.Sc (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics), MBA, PhD |
| Admission | B.Tech: JEE Main + JoSAA; M.Tech: GATE + CCMT; MBA: CAT or MAT |
| B.Tech sanctioned intake (JoSAA 2025) | 899 seats across 8 branches (Institute code 225) |
| B.Tech tuition (general, income above Rs 5 lakh) | Rs 62,500/sem; total incl. institute fees approx Rs 73,000/sem |
| Placement stats (2024-25) | 440 placed of 728 graduates; mean Rs 8.9 LPA; highest Rs 35.5 LPA |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | Rank 73 (score 50.23) |
| NIRF Engineering 2024 | Rank 79 (score 47.76) |
| NIRF Engineering 2023 | Rank 82 (score 45.70) |
| NAAC | Grade A |
| JoSAA code | 225 |
| Official website | nitsri.ac.in |
| Programme | Level | Duration | Seats / intake | Admission | Approx fee (tuition only) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 104 (JoSAA 2025) | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 73,000/sem (total incl. fees, general) |
| Information Technology | B.Tech | 4-year | 103 (JoSAA 2025) | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 73,000/sem |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 80 (JoSAA 2025) | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 73,000/sem |
| Electrical Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 84 (JoSAA 2025) | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 73,000/sem |
| Mechanical Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 84 (JoSAA 2025) | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 73,000/sem |
| Civil Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 136 (JoSAA 2025) | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 73,000/sem |
| Chemical Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 64 (JoSAA 2025) | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 73,000/sem |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 64 (JoSAA 2025) | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 73,000/sem |
| M.Tech (multiple specialisations) | PG | 2-year | 250 sanctioned | GATE + CCMT | Approx Rs 35,000/sem |
| MBA | PG | 2-year | Per intake | CAT or MAT | Approx Rs 1,00,000/sem |
| PhD | Research | Minimum 3-year | Rolling | Per UGC norms | Per institute norms |
The standard central NIT fee concession policy applies. Students with annual family income below Rs 1 lakh pay only the non-refundable charges (approximately Rs 10,500 per semester). Students with family income between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 5 lakh pay approximately Rs 31,333 per semester. SC, ST, and PwD students are effectively exempt from tuition fees under the Government of India fee remission policy.
All central government scholarship schemes on the National Scholarship Portal (scholarships.gov.in) are accessible to eligible students, including Post Matric Scholarship for SC/ST and merit-cum-means scholarship for economically weaker students. Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh UT domicile students may additionally apply for state-level scholarship schemes administered by the J&K Social Welfare Department and Ladakh UT administration. Apply at the start of each academic year.
| Framework | Category | Rank | Score | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | 73 | 50.23 | 2025 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 79 | 47.76 | 2024 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 82 | 45.70 | 2023 |
| NAAC | -- | Grade A | -- | -- |
NIT Srinagar's NIRF Engineering rank has improved in each of the last three years: 82 (2023) to 79 (2024) to 73 (2025). The improvement is driven by gains in Teaching, Learning and Resources (58.44 in 2023 to 62.39 in 2025) and Research, Professional Practice and Collaboration (26.62 in 2023 to 35.08 in 2025). Perception remains low at 5.73 in 2025 (down from 12.30 in 2023), indicating that industry and academic recognition has not kept pace with internal score improvements.
Sources: nirfindia.org/Rankings/2025/EngineeringRanking.html, /2024/EngineeringRanking.html, /2023/EngineeringRanking.html
NIT Srinagar traces its origin to 1960 when it was set up as one of the first eight Regional Engineering Colleges under a joint initiative of the Government of India and the state government during the Second Five-Year Plan. Converted to a National Institute of Technology in 2003 by an Act of Parliament and declared an Institute of National Importance in 2007, the institute operates on a 67-acre campus on the western bank of Dal Lake near the Hazratbal Shrine in Srinagar. It is governed under the NIT Act, 2007.
Academic programmes are spread across 13 departments covering engineering disciplines, applied sciences, and humanities. The institute offers B.Tech in 8 branches, M.Tech in 11 specialisations, M.Sc in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics, an MBA programme, and doctoral (PhD) research. B.Tech admissions are conducted through JEE Main scores and JoSAA counselling. JoSAA 2025 allocates 899 B.Tech seats across 8 branches (Institute code 225), with a home-state quota for Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh UT residents alongside the all-India pool.
The B.Tech tuition for general category students (family income above Rs 5 lakh per annum) is Rs 62,500 per semester. Additional institute-level charges (development fee, library, laboratory, examination, and other heads) bring the total per-semester academic fee to approximately Rs 73,000 for general category students, as per the official fee structure published on nitsri.ac.in. Students from families with annual income below Rs 1 lakh are charged approximately Rs 10,500 per semester; those between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 5 lakh are charged approximately Rs 31,333 per semester. SC and ST students are effectively exempt from tuition fees.
The Department of Training and Placement at NIT Srinagar reports that for the 2024-25 placement cycle, 440 students were placed from 728 graduates, with a mean CTC of Rs 8.9 LPA and a highest package of Rs 35.5 LPA. The NIRF 2025 submitted data discloses that for 2023-24, 413 UG students of 713 graduates were placed with a median of Rs 11 LPA; 244 students selected for higher education are not counted in the placed figure.
NIT Srinagar's NIRF Engineering rank improved in each of the last three years: 82 (2023) to 79 (2024) to 73 (2025). Teaching, Learning and Resources scored 62.39 and Graduation Outcomes 69.97 out of 100 in 2025, reflecting sustained institutional improvement across three consecutive years.
The JoSAA seat matrix includes a home-state quota for J&K and Ladakh UT residents, meaning J&K and Ladakh candidates can access 8 engineering branches with JoSAA closing ranks meaningfully lower than the all-India pool. This makes NIT Srinagar the most accessible major central institute for J&K applicants.
The 2022-23 placement cycle recorded 724 total job offers for 668 registered students (108.38 per cent placement-to-registered ratio). PSU and core engineering recruiters include HPCL, NTPC, BHEL, BEL, and IOCL, alongside IT sector companies in each cycle.
The 67-acre campus sits on the western bank of Dal Lake with a backdrop of the Himalayas and the Hazratbal Shrine. Seven boys hostels with approximately 2,012 beds and a girls hostel with approximately 100 beds provide on-campus residential options; all hostels have separate mess facilities.
Students from families with income below Rs 1 lakh per annum pay only approximately Rs 10,500 per semester. SC and ST students are effectively exempt from tuition. The income-linked sliding scale and National Scholarship Portal scholarships make NIT Srinagar accessible to students from economically weaker sections.
Honest caveat: NIT Srinagar's NIRF 2025 score of 50.23 places it in the rank 73 band, mid-tier among NITs. Research, Professional Practice and Collaboration (35.08 out of 100) and Perception (5.73 out of 100) remain notably lower than top-ranked institutions. The 2024-25 cycle placed 440 of 728 graduates at a mean of Rs 8.9 LPA; a significant share of graduates (244 in 2023-24) opted for higher studies rather than corporate placement, which pulls the overall graduate-to-placed ratio below the opted-in placement rate. Branch-wise placement breakdown for 2024-25 has not been published as a consolidated official document. The location in Srinagar can limit spontaneous industry interaction and winter travel during December to February.
| Framework | Category | Year | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | 2025 | #73 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 2024 | #79 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 2023 | #82 |
NIT Srinagar operates 7 boys hostels on campus with a combined capacity of approximately 2,012 students. The named hostels are Indus (625 seats), Chenab (510 seats), Tawi (192 seats), C-Block (60 seats), Jhelum (288 seats), Jhelum Extension (192 seats), and Mansar (145 seats). Each hostel has a separate mess facility. A girls hostel with approximately 100 students also operates on campus. The campus includes a medical unit, gymnasium, sports complex, central library with digital access, a bank branch, a cafeteria, and internet connectivity.
6 courses offered. Fees in INR lakhs.
| Course | Specialization | Duration | Total seats | Total fee | Avg package |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | — | 48 months | 899 | ₹5.84L | ₹8.8L |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Mechanical Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Civil Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Computer Science and Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Electronics & Communication Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| M.Tech (Master of Technology) | — | 24 months | — | ₹3L | — |
3-year placement history, latest data from 2025.
| Year | Registered | Placed | Rate | Avg package | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 728 | 440 | 60.4% | ₹8.9L | ₹35.5L |
| 2024 | 713 | 413 | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 668 | — | — | — | ₹36.5L |
1,976 cutoff records across exams, courses, and categories.
| Year | R | Exam | Course | Category | Gender | Quota | Opening | Closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 266955 | 306845 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 526791 | 526791 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 19126 | 41214 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 44832 | 91365 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 43841 | 48769 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 30224 | 37774 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 619954 | 619954 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 340899 | 340899 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 237585 | 237585 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 374943 | 374943 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 25442 | 41768 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 512090 | 512090 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 17491 | 30003 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 84521 | 115153 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 27934 | 66040 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 10796 | 78584 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 45500 | 105578 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 36792 | 42976 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 118540 | 120565 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 40747 | 75558 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 21747 | 49291 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 52562 | 61173 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 27896 | 33853 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 47719 | 50829 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 238562 | 238562 |
Campus size, faculty strength, hostel facilities, and academic infrastructure.