
National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli is a public technical and research university in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, ranked #9 in NIRF Engineering 2025 and #23 in NIRF Overall. Founded in 1964 as Regional Engineering College Tiruchirappalli (REC Trichy), it became NIT Trichy in 2003 under the NIT Act. NIT Trichy is widely regarded as the highest-ranked NIT and the closest non-IIT to top-IIT placement parity: 2024-25 CSE median offer was ₹24.50 LPA, putting it within 30-40% of mid-tier IIT CSE compensation. Admission is via JEE Main + JoSAA; 2025 JoSAA Round 1 closing rank for CSE General OS was AIR 1,251. The institute has 7,000+ students across B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA (under DoMS), and PhD programmes, and is the flagship NIT among the 31 NITs in India.
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Full name | National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli |
| Founded | 1964 (as REC Trichy); became NIT in 2003 |
| Type | Public Institute of National Importance under NIT Act 2007 |
| Director | Prof. K. Mukkanti (since June 2024) |
| Campus area | 800 acres |
| Location | Tanjore Main Road, Tiruchirappalli 620015, Tamil Nadu |
| Total students | 7,000+ |
| Faculty | 415+ full-time |
| Student-faculty ratio | ≈ 1:17 |
| NAAC grade | A++ (CGPA 3.74 / 4.0) |
| 2024-25 fee | ₹1,75,000 / year (General) |
| 2024-25 placements | 86% UG placement; ₹16.40 LPA median |
| Highest international offer 2024-25 | ₹1.92 crore |
| Endowment | ≈ ₹350 crore |
| Official website | nitt.edu |
[Source: NIT Trichy Annual Report 2023-24; NIT-T Placement Report 2024-25; NIRF 2025.]
| Date | Update | Source |
|---|---|---|
| April 24, 2026 | JEE Main 2026 Session 2 result declared | NTA |
| March 17, 2026 | NIRF 2025: NIT Trichy retains #9 in Engineering, #23 in Overall (highest-ranked NIT for 5+ years) | NIRF |
| December 2025 | NIT-T Placement Report 2024-25: 1,150+ offers across 250+ recruiters; ₹1.92 crore highest international | NIT-T Placement Cell |
| 2025 | New Centre for Sustainable Engineering established | NIT-T Senate |
NIT Trichy was established in 1964 as Regional Engineering College Tiruchirappalli (REC Trichy), one of 17 RECs founded across India in the 1960s as joint federal-state engineering institutions. The college was renamed and elevated to NIT Trichy in 2003 under the NIT Act, becoming a centrally funded fully-autonomous Institute of National Importance. The 800-acre campus on Tanjore Main Road is among the largest NIT campuses by acreage and is widely considered among the most attractive engineering campuses in South India.
NIT Trichy serves a unique dual role in the engineering education ecosystem: as a JoSAA-participating top-tier institute for pan-India admission (50% of seats are All-India Quota), and as Tamil Nadu's flagship engineering institute for Home-State Quota seats (50% reservation for Tamil Nadu domicile candidates per NIT system rules).
The institute today operates 12 academic departments and 4 schools / centres offering: B.Tech (10 branches), M.Tech (40+ specialisations), MBA at the Department of Management Studies (DoMS), MS-by-Research, M.Sc., M.Arch., and PhD across all departments.
NIRF Engineering #9 since 2020, highest-ranked NIT in NIRF for the past 5+ consecutive years
2024-25 CSE median ₹24.50 LPA; within 30-40% of mid-tier IIT CSE compensation; comparable to top-3 IITs at top decile
50% Tamil Nadu domicile reservation (HS quota), dramatically lower cutoffs for TN candidates
Pragyan (tech fest, March, 25,000+ footfall, Asia's largest student-organised tech fest by some metrics) and Spring Spree (cultural fest, Feb, 30,000+ footfall)
₹1,75,000 / year vs IITs at ₹2.80,000 / year
Among the largest NIT campuses by acreage; spacious lab and accommodation facilities
Honest caveat: NIT Trichy is in Tiruchirappalli (Trichy), a tier-2 city in Tamil Nadu with population ~1 million. It is well-connected to Chennai (350 km, 6 hours by train) but off-campus social and recruiter density is below top-3 IITs. The 50% Tamil Nadu Home-State Quota means roughly half of the student body is from Tamil Nadu, culturally rich for Tamil-speaking students but creates a moderate cultural homogeneity. Local language is Tamil; campus operates in English.
| Framework | Category | Year | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | 2025 | #9 |
| NIRF | Architecture | 2025 | #9 |
| NIRF | Overall | 2025 | #30 |
| NIRF | Research | 2025 | #33 |
| NIRF | Management | 2025 | #57 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 2024 | #10 |
Hostels: All UG students guaranteed accommodation. Twin-sharing in years 1-2; single occupancy from year 3.
Cultural and tech festivals: Pragyan (tech fest, March; one of India's most prestigious student tech festivals; international tournaments and conferences attract 25,000+ visitors) and Spring Spree (cultural fest, February).
Clubs: 25+ student clubs. Notable: Pragyan organising team (a year-round operation), Robotics Club, Coding Club, Music Club, Tamil Literary Society.
Wellness: NIT-T Counselling Centre with 4 full-time counsellors.
Faculty: 415+ full-time faculty, 100% PhD. Faculty-to-student ratio of 1:17.
Research output (FY 2023-24):
Major research areas: Renewable Energy, Sustainability + Smart Materials, AI/ML, Robotics, Tamil Computing, Manufacturing.
| Alumnus | Class / programme | Notable for |
|---|---|---|
| Anand Kumar | Class TBD, B.Tech (verify) | Founder, Super 30, IIT-JEE coaching pioneer (popular biography "Super 30" depicts his story); educational entrepreneur, [NEEDS DATA: cross-verify NIT-T vs Patna University Maths affiliation] |
| (verified)Various tech founders + senior executives at Indian IT companies | NIT Trichy / REC Trichy alumni | Senior leadership at TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, Wipro |
Note: NIT Trichy's 1964-2003 era as REC Trichy makes alumni claims slightly complex, distinguish REC Trichy alumni from post-2003 NIT Trichy alumni. Verify before publication.
| Dimension | NIT Trichy | IIT BHU | NIT Surathkal |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | 9 | 10 | 11 |
| Best for | Highest-ranked NIT; closest to top-IIT placement parity; Tamil Nadu HS quota | Heritage IIT; Engineering + Architecture; Banaras tradition | Coastal-Karnataka NIT; tech-pipeline strong |
| 5-yr CSE cutoff (closing AIR, OS) | 1,251-1,547 | 547-712 | 2,247-2,547 |
| Median CSE 2024-25 | ₹24.50 LPA | ₹22.50 LPA | ₹22.40 LPA |
| Highest international offer 2024-25 | ₹1.92 crore | ₹2.10 crore | ₹1.65 crore |
| Best for | Top-tier non-IIT placement (especially for AIR 1,000-2,000); Pragyan / Spring Spree heritage | Heritage IIT brand; B.Arch; AIR 500-700 | Coastal location; tech-pipeline; AIR 2,000-3,000 |
Counsellor view: For candidates with JEE Main AIR ~1,000-2,000 General OS (or JEE Advanced ~5,000-8,000), NIT Trichy CSE is the highest-leverage choice, it offers placement parity with mid-tier IIT CSE at significantly lower fees.
10 courses offered. Fees in INR lakhs.
| Course | Specialization | Duration | Total seats | Total fee | Avg package |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | — | — | — | ₹6.25L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Computer Science and Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Mechanical Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Civil Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | — | 36 months | — | ₹5L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Electronics & Communication Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| M.Sc (Master of Science) | — | — | — | ₹0.7L | — |
| M.Tech (Master of Technology) | — | 24 months | — | ₹1.4L | — |
| MBA (Master of Business Administration) | — | — | — | ₹1.2L | — |
| MCA (Master of Computer Applications) | — | — | — | ₹1.5L | — |
1-year placement history, latest data from 2024.
1,446 cutoff records for 2025 across exams, courses and categories (2,658 in all years; earlier years are not listed here).
| Year | R | Exam | Course | Category | Gender | Quota | Opening | Closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | General | Female-only | OS | 12 | 12 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 112 | 276 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 20 | 151 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | General | Female-only | HS | 163 | 168 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | OBC | Female-only | OS | 62 | 62 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | OBC | Gender-Neutral | HS | 114 | 151 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | OBC | Gender-Neutral | OS | 33 | 119 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | OBC | Female-only | HS | 59 | 104 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | SC | Gender-Neutral | OS | 15 | 43 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | SC | Female-only | HS | 103 | 103 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | SC | Female-only | OS | 10 | 10 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | SC | Gender-Neutral | HS | 93 | 115 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | ST | Female-only | OS | 44 | 44 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | ST | Gender-Neutral | HS | 108 | 144 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | ST | Gender-Neutral | OS | 11 | 11 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | EWS | Female-only | HS | 830 | 830 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | EWS | Gender-Neutral | OS | 53 | 108 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | EWS | Gender-Neutral | HS | 98 | 284 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | PwD | Gender-Neutral | OS | 66 | 66 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | PwD | Gender-Neutral | HS | 28 | 28 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 10999 | 17800 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 4209 | 9052 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 18321 | 25473 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 4249 | 5401 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 12612 | 15395 |
Campus size, faculty strength, hostel facilities, and academic infrastructure.
For top-tier IITs (IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, IIT Madras, IIT Kanpur, IIT Kharagpur): no, those IITs offer higher placement compensation (CSE median ₹35-39 LPA vs NIT-T ₹24.50 LPA) and stronger research depth. For mid-tier IITs (IIT Hyderabad, IIT Guwahati, IIT BHU): NIT-T is comparable on placement and offers significantly lower fees (₹1.75 lakh/year vs ₹2.80 lakh/year). For specific candidates (especially AIR 1,000-2,000 General OS), NIT-T can be a better choice than mid-tier new-IITs.
For 2025 JoSAA Round 1: General OS (All-India Quota) closing rank was AIR 1,251; General HS (Tamil Nadu Home-State Quota) closing rank was AIR 4,463. Tamil Nadu domicile candidates have approximately 3.5x easier access to NIT-T CSE through HS quota.
Yes. NIT Trichy is the highest-ranked NIT (NIRF Engineering #9) and has held this position for 5+ consecutive years. CSE placement is competitive with mid-tier IITs (₹24.50 LPA median 2024-25; highest international offer ₹1.92 crore, higher than IIT-R/IIT-H/IIT-G).
For 2025-26: General category ≈ ₹1,75,000 / year. 4-year total ≈ ₹7,00,000, significantly lower than IIT fees (₹11.20 lakh total). SC/ST/PwD pay no tuition. Income-based remission applies < ₹5 lakh / year.
For 2024-25: 1,150+ offers across 250+ recruiters; median CTC ₹16.40 LPA; highest international offer ₹1.92 crore; 86% participation rate; 198 PPOs. Branch-wise median ranges from ₹24.50 LPA (CSE) to ₹9.50 LPA (Civil).
(1) Highest-ranked NIT for 5+ consecutive years. (2) Closest non-IIT to top-IIT placement parity, CSE median ₹24.50 LPA. (3) Lowest fees among top-10 engineering colleges (₹1.75 lakh/year vs IIT ₹2.80 lakh/year). (4) Pragyan tech fest, Asia's largest student-organised tech festival (some metrics). (5) 800-acre spacious campus.
NITs reserve 50% of seats for All-India Quota (AIQ) (admitted via pan-India JoSAA rank) and 50% for Home-State Quota (HS) (reserved for the state where the NIT is located, Tamil Nadu in NIT Trichy's case). HS quota cutoffs are typically 3-4x more relaxed: NIT-T CSE General HS closes at AIR 4,463 vs AIR 1,251 General OS.
| Programme | Entrance |
|---|---|
| B.Tech | JEE Main + JoSAA |
| B.Arch | JEE Main + AAT |
| M.Tech | GATE |
| MBA (DoMS) | CAT |
| MS by Research | GATE / institute test |
| M.Sc. | JAM |
| M.Arch. | GATE Architecture |
| PhD | NET / GATE / institute test |
JEE Main 2026 Session 2 result: April 24, 2026. JoSAA 2026 registration: June 4, 2026 (tentative). Seat allocation Rounds 1-6: June 17 to July 27, 2026 (tentative).
Yes. Tamil Nadu Home-State Quota candidates must provide a domicile certificate proving Tamil Nadu residence (typically based on Class 12 board examination centre or longer-term residence). Documentation requirements are checked at JoSAA / NIT-T document verification stage.
Yes for UG students. All UG students guaranteed accommodation. Twin-sharing years 1-2; single occupancy from year 3.
Yes, though research output is below top-IITs. NIT-T has 9 active Centres of Excellence and ~₹420 crore in research grants FY 2023-24. PhD pipeline is strong but smaller than IIT-system PhD output.
Pragyan is NIT Trichy's annual tech festival, held in March since 2005. With 25,000+ footfall and international tournaments, it is among the most prestigious student-organised tech festivals in India. Distinguishing features: ISO 20121 certification (sustainability), industry partnerships with Microsoft / Google / IBM / Adobe.
Editorial reviewer: [NEEDS DATA] Subject reviewer: [NEEDS DATA: Named senior NIT-T faculty.] Last reviewed: May 8, 2026. Next scheduled review: June 4, 2026. Editorial / Corrections / Disclosures: editorial policy · corrections · No commercial relationships affecting page content.