Presidency College Chennai is a government autonomous arts and science college established in 1840, affiliated to the University of Madras. It is ranked #15 in NIRF 2025 Colleges (score 70.62) and holds NAAC A+ accreditation (CGPA 3.62). The college occupies a 30-acre urban campus at Chepauk, Chennai 600005, facing Marina Beach. It admits primarily on Class 12 merit through Tamil Nadu government single-window counselling, at near-zero government fees.
The college runs 18 UG and 20 PG programmes across the arts, sciences, commerce, and computer applications, under 24 departments. Degrees are awarded by the University of Madras under autonomous status (granted 1987). Nobel laureates C.V. Raman and Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar both studied here, as did former Chief Minister M.K. Stalin and Finance Minister P. Chidambaram.
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Full Name | Presidency College (Autonomous), Chennai |
| Founded | 1840 |
| Type | Government arts and science college (autonomous); affiliated to University of Madras |
| Location | 100, Kamarajar Salai, Chepauk, Chennai 600005, Tamil Nadu |
| Gender | Co-educational |
| NAAC Grade | A+ (CGPA 3.62) |
| NIRF 2025 | College #15 (score 70.62) |
| Campus Area | ~30 acres (urban; Chepauk; faces Marina Beach) |
| UG Duration | 4 years (NEP 2020; from 2023-24 batch) |
| Admission | Merit-based; TN single-window counselling (TNCA) for government college UG seats |
| Fees | Near-zero government rates: Rs 3,730-3,940/yr (UG); Rs 1,730-1,850/yr (PG) |
| Hostels | Victoria Boys' Hostel + College Ladies' Hostel; government subsidised |
| Website | presidencycollegechennai.ac.in |
All UG programmes follow NEP 2020 four-year structure (from the 2023-24 batch). Pre-2023-24 batches continue on the three-year structure. Fees are set by the Government of Tamil Nadu; the amounts below are indicative annual totals (tuition + development + special fees combined); verify current semester-wise breakdowns at the college.
Undergraduate (NEP 2020, 4 years):
| Programme | Streams/Subjects | Approx. Annual Fee | Total (4yr) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BA | English, Tamil, History, Economics, Sociology, etc. | Rs 3,730-3,880 | ~Rs 14,920-15,520 |
| BA (Hons.) -- self-financing | Select humanities subjects | Rs 22,500 (est.) | ~Rs 90,000 |
| B.Com | Commerce | Rs 3,880 | ~Rs 15,520 |
| B.Com (Hons.) -- self-financing | Commerce | Rs 22,500 (est.) | ~Rs 90,000 |
| B.Sc | Physics, Chemistry, Maths, Statistics, CS, Geology, Botany, Zoology, Biochemistry | Rs 3,940 | ~Rs 15,760 |
| BCA | Computer Applications | Rs 3,940-3,945 | ~Rs 15,760-15,780 |
Postgraduate (2 years):
| Programme | Approx. Annual Fee | Total (2yr) |
|---|---|---|
| MA (English, Tamil, History, Economics, Sociology) | Rs 1,730 | ~Rs 3,460 |
| M.Com | Rs 1,730 | ~Rs 3,460 |
| M.Sc (Physics, Chemistry, Maths, Stats, CS, Botany, Zoology) | Rs 1,730-1,850 | ~Rs 3,460-3,700 |
| MCA | Rs 2,695-2,830 | ~Rs 5,390-5,660 |
Source: Aggregator-derived from Presidency College fee structure (official fee page returns 403; verify at presidencycollegechennai.ac.in). Autonomous college fees for self-financing courses differ from government-aided course fees.
UG Admissions (2026): Undergraduate admissions to government-aided seats are through the Tamil Nadu Government single-window counselling system (TNCA -- Tamil Nadu College Admissions) conducted by the Tamil Nadu government Directorate of Collegiate Education. Applicants register on the TNCA portal after Class 12 results and are allotted seats based on merit (aggregate marks in qualifying subjects) and choice-fill. There is no separate entrance test for arts, science, or commerce UG admissions.
Management/NRI quota seats (if applicable): Filled directly by the college; a small percentage of seats at higher fees. Check the college prospectus.
PG Admissions (2026): PG admissions (MA, M.Com, M.Sc, MCA) are conducted by the college based on bachelor's degree marks. Eligible candidates apply directly through the college admissions portal. Shortlisting and counselling are done by department.
Minimum eligibility:
Cutoffs: Admission is merit-based; no standardised score cutoff is published. Cutoffs vary by department and year. High-demand programmes (B.Sc Physics, B.Sc Maths, BA Economics) typically require 90%+ in qualifying subjects for General category candidates.
| Scholarship | Source | Eligibility | Award |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu Government BC/MBC/Minority/SC/ST fee concession | Government of Tamil Nadu | Caste-based; income criteria; domicile | Partial or full fee waiver on government-aided courses; applied at admission |
| Tamil Nadu e-Pass scholarship | Government of Tamil Nadu (Higher Education) | Domicile TN; annual family income below threshold; SC/ST/BC/MBC/MBC-DNC/SCA | Rs 800-1,200/month maintenance allowance; tuition fee reimbursement |
| National Scholarship Portal (NSP) Post-Matric Scholarship | Central Government | SC/ST/OBC/Minority/EWS/PwBD; family income below Rs 2.5 lakh/yr | Tuition fee reimbursement + maintenance |
| NSP Merit-cum-Means | Central Government | Minority communities; family income below Rs 2.5 lakh; 50%+ marks | 50% scholarship on course fee |
| Tamil Nadu Chief Minister's Scholarship (CMSE) | Government of Tamil Nadu | First-generation graduates from families with income below Rs 2.5 lakh | Rs 15,000/year |
Most government-aided-seat students qualify for at least one state or central scholarship. Apply on tnscholarships.gov.in (Tamil Nadu) and scholarships.gov.in (NSP) each October-December.
Presidency College occupies approximately 30 acres in Chepauk, Chennai 600005, at the junction of Marina Beach promenade and Wallajah Road, opposite the Chepauk cricket ground and facing the Bay of Bengal. The main heritage building and campus structures are protected heritage buildings.
Campus facilities: Central library, departmental laboratories, computer lab, auditorium, sports ground (cricket, volleyball, athletics), NCC/NSS wings, cafeteria, bank (Indian Bank on campus), post office, and guest house.
Hostels:
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Boys' Hostel | Victoria Boys' Hostel (on/near campus) |
| Girls' Hostel | College Ladies' Hostel |
| Type | Government-run; heavily subsidised |
| Annual room rent | ~Rs 7,000 (estimated; exact rate set annually) |
| Mess | Charged separately at government canteen rates |
Hostel seats are limited and prioritised by distance from home. Apply separately through the hostel office at the time of college admission. Source: aggregator-reported student feedback; official hostel fee notification not publicly available.
NIRF 2025 ranks Presidency College Chennai #15 overall in the Colleges category (score 70.62: TLR 78.44, RPC 59.46, GO 68.59, OI 54.04, Perception 77.71). It consistently ranks among the top 5 government arts colleges in India. The college ranked #3 in NIRF 2023 and has maintained top-20 position across consecutive NIRF cycles. No private arts college in Tamil Nadu ranks above it.
UG annual fee is approximately Rs 3,730-3,940 across programmes; PG annual fee is approximately Rs 1,730-1,850. Total 4-year UG cost is roughly Rs 14,920-15,760. For a college ranked in the top 15 nationally, this is among the lowest fee-to-rank ratios in India. Government subsidised hostels (Victoria Boys' Hostel and College Ladies' Hostel) reduce residential cost further; hostel room rent is approximately Rs 7,000/yr with separate mess charges.
Established in 1840 by the British East India Company as the Madras Preparatory School, Presidency College is among the oldest colleges in South Asia. Nobel laureate in Physics C.V. Raman (1930) studied here, as did Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar (Nobel in Physics 1983). Political figures including former Finance Minister P. Chidambaram and Tamil Nadu Chief Minister M.K. Stalin also attended. The heritage buildings on the Chepauk seafront are protected structures.
Presidency College was granted autonomous status by the University of Madras in 1987, one of the earliest autonomous colleges in the UoM system. Autonomous status allows the college to design its own curriculum, conduct internal examinations, and award UoM degrees with the college's own grade patterns. This provides a more current syllabus than most affiliated non-autonomous colleges under the same university.
The 24 departments span Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Statistics, Computer Science, Geology, Botany, Zoology, Biochemistry (sciences); History, Economics, Sociology, Tamil, English (humanities); Commerce; Computer Applications (BCA/MCA). Most departments offer PhD under the University of Madras. Research output across sciences is among the highest for any arts and science college in Tamil Nadu.
Honest caveat: Presidency College does not offer engineering, medicine, law, or MBA -- it is a government arts and science college. Campus placement rates are low (approximately 20-28% of UG graduates and 28-36% of PG graduates), consistent with a college that predominantly feeds higher study and civil services rather than direct industry entry. The highest packages (up to Rs 15 LPA) are concentrated in a small number of computing and analytics roles. Most graduating students pursue postgraduate degrees, PhD, or government employment.
| Framework | Category | Year | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | College | 2025 | #15 |
10 courses offered. Fees in INR lakhs.
| Course | Specialization | Duration | Total seats | Total fee | Avg package |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Com (Bachelor of Commerce) | — | 48 months | — | ₹0.06L | — |
| B.Com (Bachelor of Commerce) | Hons | 48 months | — | ₹0.9L | — |
| B.Sc (Bachelor of Science) | — | 48 months | — | ₹0.06L | — |
| BA (Bachelor of Arts) | Honours (General) | 48 months | — | ₹0.9L | — |
| BA (Bachelor of Arts) | — | 48 months | — | ₹0.06L | — |
| BCA (Bachelor of Computer Applications) | — | 48 months | — | ₹0.12L | — |
| M.Com (Master of Commerce) | — | 24 months | — | ₹0.06L | — |
| M.Sc (Master of Science) | — | 24 months | — | ₹0.09L | — |
| MA (Master of Arts) | — | 24 months | — | ₹0.06L | — |
| MCA (Master of Computer Applications) | — | 24 months | — | ₹0.15L | — |
1-year placement history, latest data from 2024.
Campus size, faculty strength, hostel facilities, and academic infrastructure.