Shiv Nadar University (SNU) Delhi NCR is a private research university established in 2011, located on a 286-acre campus at Tehsil Dadri, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201314. NAAC A (CGPA 3.28) accredited, it is ranked #57 among Universities and #85 Overall in NIRF 2025. SNU holds the UGC "Institute of Eminence" designation. The university offers B.Tech, B.Sc (Research), BA (Research), BBA, MBA, M.Tech, M.Sc, and PhD programmes. B.Tech admission is through JEE Main or SNUSAT; MBA is through CAT/XAT/NMAT.
Campus placement 2025: 174 companies, average Rs 9.88 LPA, median Rs 8.45 LPA, highest Rs 54.82 LPA, 93% placement rate.
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Full Name | Shiv Nadar University, Delhi NCR |
| Founded | 2011 |
| Type | Private research university (deemed); UGC Institute of Eminence |
| Location | NH-91, Tehsil Dadri, Greater Noida, Gautam Budh Nagar, UP 201314 |
| Gender | Co-educational |
| NAAC Grade | A (CGPA 3.28, 2022 assessment) |
| NIRF 2025 | University #57 |
| Campus Area | 286 acres |
| B.Tech Admission | JEE Main / SNUSAT (home-proctored online) / SAT |
| MBA Admission | CAT / XAT / NMAT / GRE / GMAT |
| M.Tech Admission | GATE |
| B.Tech Fee | Rs 16.9-22.9 lakh total (4 years); hostel Rs 2.28-2.43 lakh/yr extra |
| Hostel | Fully residential; all UG students offered hostel; Rs 2.28-2.43 lakh/yr |
| Website | snu.edu.in |
SNU offers 4-year UG research degrees and 2-year PG programmes.
Undergraduate (4 years):
| Programme | Duration | Approx. Total Fee |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (CSE, Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics, Chemical Engineering) | 4 years | Rs 16.9-22.9 lakh |
| B.Sc (Research) -- Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Economics, CS | 4 years | ~Rs 14 lakh |
| BA (Research) -- Economics, English, History, Sociology, Media Studies | 4 years | ~Rs 22.5 lakh (Rs 5.64 lakh/yr) |
| BBA | 4 years | ~Rs 22.9 lakh |
Postgraduate:
| Programme | Duration | Approx. Total Fee |
|---|---|---|
| MBA (Finance, Operations, Strategy, Marketing) | 2 years | Rs 13.3-15.95 lakh |
| M.Tech (Computer Engineering, VLSI, Electronics) | 2 years | ~Rs 5.3 lakh |
| M.Sc (Physics, Chemistry, Maths, CS) | 2 years | ~Rs 4-5 lakh |
| MA (Economics, History, Sociology, etc.) | 2 years | ~Rs 4-5 lakh |
Hostel: Rs 2.28 lakh/yr (twin non-AC) or Rs 2.43 lakh/yr (twin AC), including mess + laundry. Total residential cost for 4-year B.Tech (base fee + hostel): approximately Rs 25-32 lakh. Verify latest fees at snu.edu.in/admissions.
B.Tech (2026): Three admission routes -- candidates apply via snuadmissions.com:
An optional telephonic/video interview may follow shortlisting.
MBA (2026): CAT / XAT / NMAT / GRE / GMAT score required; shortlisting + group discussion + personal interview. 2 years work experience preferred; waivable for exceptional profiles.
M.Tech (2026): GATE score mandatory; department-specific minimum; limited seats.
B.Sc / BA Research: SNUSAT or equivalent; no JEE required.
Minimum eligibility (B.Tech): Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics; minimum 60% aggregate.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Award |
|---|---|---|
| JEE Merit (100%) | JEE Main 98th+ percentile; B.Tech admission | 100% tuition fee waiver x 4 years (CGPA 7.0+ and 75% attendance maintained each year) |
| JEE Merit (50%) | JEE Main 95th-98th percentile; B.Tech | 50% tuition fee waiver x 4 years |
| VC Scholarship (SNUSAT) | Top SNUSAT scorers each cycle | Partial to full tuition waiver (amount varies by cycle rank) |
| Need-Based Scholarship | Family income below Rs 3 lakh/year; any admitted student | Up to 100% tuition + hostel fee waiver |
| Sports Scholarship | National / state-level sports achievement (with certificates) | Tuition fee waiver (level-dependent) |
Apply via snuadmissions.com as part of the admission application. Need-based and sports scholarships reviewed separately after admission offer. CGPA 7.0+ required each year to retain merit scholarships.
Shiv Nadar University is on a 286-acre green campus at NH-91, Tehsil Dadri, Greater Noida, UP 201314 -- approximately 50 km from central Delhi and 8 km from the Noida International Airport (under construction). The campus is fully self-contained and designed as a residential university.
Campus facilities: Central Library (1 lakh+ e-resources), research labs (nanofabrication, biomedical imaging, computational fluid dynamics, machine learning), maker space, sports complex (cricket, football, swimming pool, basketball, badminton, tennis), amphitheatre, student activity centre, health centre with 24x7 primary medical care and ambulance, banking ATM/branch, food courts.
SNU is fully residential: all UG students are offered hostel; first-year B.Tech hostel stay is mandatory.
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Hostel type | Fully residential; separate boys' and girls' hostels |
| Annual fee (twin non-AC) | ~Rs 2.28 lakh (room + mess + laundry) |
| Annual fee (twin AC) | ~Rs 2.43 lakh |
| Amenities | Furnished rooms, 24x7 security, medical services, Wi-Fi, laundry, multiple mess options |
SNU is among a select group of 20 private universities designated as "Institute of Eminence" by UGC, allowing greater autonomy in curriculum, international collaborations, and research funding. NIRF 2025 ranks it #57 among Universities and #85 Overall, one of the top 15 private universities in India by NIRF. Rankings improved from #95 Overall in 2023 to #85 in 2025.
The 2025 placement (batch 2023-25) placed 93% of eligible students across 174 companies. Average: Rs 9.88 LPA (B.Tech avg Rs 10.82 LPA; MBA avg Rs 9.01 LPA). Median: Rs 8.45 LPA. Highest: Rs 54.82 LPA. Top 20% average: Rs 18.70 LPA. Top recruiters: Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Adobe, Microsoft, American Express, Morgan Stanley, Deloitte, Tata Power, Cognizant, and EY. The 93% rate is among the highest for NIRF-ranked private universities outside the IIT/NIT system.
SNU offers B.Sc (Research) and BA (Research) as 4-year programmes built around faculty-supervised research projects, interdisciplinary coursework, and thesis. Every student completes at least one research project before graduation. Cross-departmental minors allow B.Tech students to minor in Economics, or BSc students to take CS courses. The curriculum model draws on Johns Hopkins and Duke University research university frameworks. This distinguishes SNU from standard Indian universities offering conventional 3-year or honours UG degrees.
JEE Main 98th+ percentile students admitted to B.Tech qualify for 100% tuition fee waiver for 4 years; 95-98th percentile students qualify for 50% waiver. SNUSAT Vice Chancellor's Scholarship grants partial to full tuition waivers to top performers across each SNUSAT cycle. Need-based scholarship covers tuition and hostel for students with family income below Rs 3 lakh. This layered scholarship structure makes SNU accessible across income levels for academically strong students, despite its high sticker-price fees.
Honest caveat: SNU charges private university fees: B.Tech total Rs 16.9-22.9 lakh, hostel adds Rs 2.28-2.43 lakh per year (approximately Rs 9-10 lakh total for 4 years residential). Net cost without scholarships for 4-year B.Tech is approximately Rs 26-32 lakh total, significantly above IITs. The campus at Greater Noida (Tehsil Dadri) is about 50 km from central Delhi, limiting daily access to Delhi's internship and networking ecosystem. The university is small (2,745 students, est. 2011) -- alumni networks and brand recognition outside Delhi NCR are thinner than legacy private universities (BITS, Manipal, VIT).
| Framework | Category | Year | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | University | 2025 | #57 |
| NIRF | Overall | 2025 | #85 |
11 courses offered. Fees in INR lakhs.
| Course | Specialization | Duration | Total seats | Total fee | Avg package |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Com (Bachelor of Commerce) | Hons | 48 months | — | ₹6L | — |
| B.Com (Bachelor of Commerce) | — | 48 months | — | ₹6L | — |
| B.Sc (Bachelor of Science) | — | 48 months | — | ₹14L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | — | 48 months | 450 | ₹16L | ₹12.5L |
| BA (Bachelor of Arts) | Honours (General) | 48 months | — | ₹22.5L | — |
| BA (Bachelor of Arts) | — | 48 months | — | ₹22.5L | — |
| BBA (Bachelor of Business Administration) | — | 48 months | — | ₹23L | — |
| M.Sc (Master of Science) | — | 24 months | — | ₹4L | — |
| M.Tech (Master of Technology) | — | 24 months | — | ₹5.3L | — |
| MA (Master of Arts) | — | 24 months | — | ₹4L | — |
| MBA (Master of Business Administration) | — | 24 months | — | ₹14L | — |
1-year placement history, latest data from 2025.
Campus size, faculty strength, hostel facilities, and academic infrastructure.