
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology (SVNIT) Surat is a centrally funded Institute of National Importance established in 1961 as Sardar Vallabhbhai Regional College of Engineering and Technology in Ichchhanath, Surat, Gujarat. The institute was elevated to NIT status and granted deemed university standing in 2002, and received Institute of National Importance designation in August 2007. In the NIRF Engineering 2025 rankings, SVNIT Surat secured rank 66 with a score of 50.77 out of 100. The institute holds NAAC Grade A accreditation.
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Founded | 1961 (as SVRCET); NIT status 2002; Institute of National Importance from August 2007 |
| Type | Centrally funded Institute of National Importance (NIT) |
| Director | Prof. (Dr.) Anupam Shukla |
| Location | Ichchhanath, Surat, Gujarat 395007 |
| Campus area | 250 acres |
| Departments | 12 (engineering, sciences, humanities, management, mathematics) |
| Flagship programme | B.Tech (4-year, JEE Main + JoSAA admission) |
| Other programmes | M.Tech (21 specialisations), 5-year Integrated M.Sc (3 streams), MBA, PhD |
| Admission (B.Tech) | JEE Main rank via JoSAA counselling (Institute code 229) |
| B.Tech sanctioned intake (JoSAA 2025-26) | 1,170 seats across 11 programmes |
| B.Tech tuition (general category, 2024-25) | Rs 62,500 per semester |
| Placement stats (2024-25) | 502 placed of 771 eligible (65%); avg Rs 10.43 LPA; median Rs 8.50 LPA; highest Rs 62 LPA (CDC summary, through March 2025) |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | Rank 66 (score 50.77) |
| NIRF Engineering 2024 | Rank 59 (score 51.04) |
| NIRF Engineering 2023 | Rank 65 (score 49.00) |
| NAAC | Grade A |
| JoSAA code | 229 |
| Official website | svnit.ac.in |
| Programme | Level | Duration | Seats (JoSAA 2025-26) | Admission | Approx fee (general, per sem) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemical Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 130 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500 |
| Civil Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 130 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 130 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500 |
| Electrical Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 130 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 140 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500 |
| Mechanical Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 260 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500 |
| Artificial Intelligence | B.Tech | 4-year | 120 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500 |
| Electronics and VLSI Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 60 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500 |
| Industrial Chemistry | B.Tech | 4-year | 30 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500 |
| Engineering Physics | B.Tech | 4-year | 30 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500 |
| Mathematics and Computing | B.Tech | 4-year | 30 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 62,500 |
| M.Tech (21 specialisations) | PG | 2-year | Varies | GATE + CCMT | Per institute norms |
| Integrated M.Sc (Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics) | Integrated | 5-year | Varies | JEE Main + JoSAA | Per institute norms |
| MBA | PG | 2-year | As notified | CAT or MAT | Per institute norms |
The standard central NIT fee concession policy applies. Students with annual family income below Rs 1 lakh receive a full tuition fee waiver. Students with family income between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 5 lakh receive a two-thirds tuition remission. SC, ST, and PwD students are exempt from tuition fees irrespective of income.
All central government scholarship schemes on the National Scholarship Portal (scholarships.gov.in) are accessible to eligible students, including Post Matric Scholarship for SC/ST students and merit-cum-means scholarship for economically weaker students. Gujarat domicile students may additionally apply for state scholarship schemes administered by the Gujarat Social Welfare Department. Apply at the start of each academic year.
| Framework | Category | Rank | Score | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | 66 | 50.77 | 2025 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 59 | 51.04 | 2024 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 65 | 49.00 | 2023 |
| NAAC | -- | Grade A | -- | -- |
SVNIT Surat improved from rank 65 (2023) to 59 (2024) before slipping to 66 (2025). The 2025 decline is partly attributed to the low Perception score (11.86 out of 100), which fell from 13.50 in 2024. Graduation Outcomes (62.65 in 2025) and Teaching, Learning and Resources (62.42) are the strongest sub-parameters, while Research, Professional Practice and Collaboration (42.99) offers room for growth.
Sources: nirfindia.org/Rankings/2025/EngineeringRanking.html, /2024/EngineeringRanking.html, /2023/EngineeringRanking.html
SVNIT Surat began with three foundational B.Tech programmes in Civil, Mechanical, and Electrical Engineering in 1961. Over six decades the programme portfolio expanded steadily: Electronics Engineering was added in 1983-84, Computer Science and Engineering and Production Engineering in 1988-89, Chemical Engineering in 1995-96, and Artificial Intelligence more recently. The institute today spans 12 academic departments covering engineering disciplines, basic sciences, humanities, management, and mathematics, with research activity including government-sponsored projects and industry collaborations.
Undergraduate admission to B.Tech programmes is through JEE Main rank and JoSAA counselling. For the 2025-26 cycle the institute offers 11 B.Tech programmes with a combined sanctioned intake of 1,170 seats (Institute code 229). The tuition fee for general-category students admitted in the 2024-25 academic year is Rs 62,500 per semester, consistent with the standard NIT fee structure.
Students from SC and ST categories are fully exempt from tuition fees. Students whose family income is below Rs 1 lakh per year receive 100 per cent tuition fee remission, and those with income between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 5 lakh receive two-thirds remission, regardless of category. Students from SC, ST, OBC, EWS and low-income backgrounds may additionally apply for central government Post Matric Scholarship and merit-cum-means scholarship schemes through the National Scholarship Portal.
Per the official Career Development Cell placement summary (July 2024 to March 2025), 158 companies visited campus for B.Tech, M.Tech, and M.Sc recruitment combined. Among B.Tech students, 502 of 771 eligible were placed, a placement rate of 65 per cent. The B.Tech average package was Rs 10.43 LPA, the median was Rs 8.50 LPA, and the highest offer was Rs 62 LPA in the Computer Science and Engineering branch. CSE branch students achieved the highest average at Rs 16.73 LPA.
SVNIT Surat ranked 65 (2023), 59 (2024), and 66 (2025) in NIRF Engineering, placing it within the top 70 engineering colleges nationally for three consecutive years. The NIRF score of 50.77 in 2025 reflects solid Graduation Outcomes (62.65) and Teaching-Learning Resources (62.42).
With 11 B.Tech programmes ranging from core branches like Mechanical (260 seats) to newer tracks in Artificial Intelligence (120 seats) and niche options like Engineering Physics and Mathematics and Computing, students have a wider set of choices than at many NITs.
In the 2024-25 cycle 158 companies recruited across B.Tech, M.Tech, and M.Sc programmes. CSE students recorded an average of Rs 16.73 LPA and highest of Rs 62 LPA. Electronics and Communication Engineering recorded a highest package of Rs 46.38 LPA. Notable recruiters include Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Atlassian, Cisco, L and T, Tata Motors, and Deloitte.
B.Tech tuition is Rs 62,500 per semester for general category students. SC, ST, and PwD students pay no tuition. Income-linked remissions apply for families with income below Rs 5 lakh per year, with full waiver below Rs 1 lakh.
The institute provides 7 boys hostels, 2 girls hostels, and 1 hostel for married research scholars on its 250-acre campus. All hostels offer Wi-Fi and LAN connectivity, mess facilities with student-managed menus, common rooms, sports facilities, and music rooms.
Honest caveat: SVNIT Surat's NIRF rank improved from 65 (2023) to 59 (2024) but dropped to 66 (2025), indicating increased competition among mid-ranked NITs. The Perception score of 11.86 out of 100 is notably low and reflects limited brand recognition beyond Gujarat. Per the official CDC placement summary through March 2025, 502 of 771 eligible B.Tech students were placed (65% rate); branch-wise placement varies significantly -- Civil Engineering placed 47 per cent at Rs 7.21 LPA average versus CSE at 64 per cent and Rs 16.73 LPA average. Prospective students should review branch-specific placement data before deciding.
| Framework | Category | Year | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | 2025 | #66 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 2024 | #59 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 2023 | #65 |
SVNIT Surat provides on-campus residential accommodation through 7 boys hostels, 2 girls hostels, and 1 dedicated hostel for married research scholars, collectively accommodating more than 5,000 students on the 250-acre Ichchhanath campus. All hostels are equipped with Wi-Fi and LAN internet connectivity, mess facilities with student-managed menus, common rooms with TV and reading materials, and recreational facilities including sports grounds and music rooms. A student management committee in each hostel works alongside faculty wardens and a chief warden.
6 courses offered. Fees in INR lakhs.
| Course | Specialization | Duration | Total seats | Total fee | Avg package |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | — | 48 months | 1170 | ₹5L | ₹11.2L |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Mechanical Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Civil Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Computer Science and Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Electronics & Communication Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| M.Tech (Master of Technology) | — | 24 months | — | ₹3L | — |
2-year placement history, latest data from 2025.
| Year | Registered | Placed | Rate | Avg package | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 771 | 502 | 65% | ₹10.43L | ₹62L |
| 2024 | — | 581 | — | — | — |
1,448 cutoff records for 2025 across exams, courses and categories (2,625 in all years; earlier years are not listed here).
| Year | R | Exam | Course | Category | Gender | Quota | Opening | Closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 17967 | 23523 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 2253 | 2253 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 20343 | 34332 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 21958 | 36274 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 41343 | 47332 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 18393 | 22917 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 13562 | 15694 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 16662 | 18940 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 9815 | 11872 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 18691 | 29083 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 30163 | 43645 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 10943 | 15836 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 25295 | 36209 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 24830 | 36577 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 33367 | 47408 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 7661 | 9112 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 23796 | 29242 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 10626 | 24209 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 15232 | 20074 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 7529 | 10177 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 7777 | 10823 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 16823 | 17523 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 9787 | 13453 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | HS | 15895 | 20733 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 37324 | 45494 |
Campus size, faculty strength, hostel facilities, and academic infrastructure.