
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay is a public technical and research university in Powai, Mumbai, ranked #3 in the NIRF Engineering category for 2025 and #4 in NIRF Overall. Founded in 1958 as the second IIT under Indo-Soviet collaboration, IIT Bombay today hosts 11,000+ students across B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA (SJMSOM), MS-by-Research, and PhD programmes. It is widely regarded as the highest-paying IIT for B.Tech CSE: 2024-25 median CSE offer was ₹39.10 LPA and the highest international offer was ₹3.67 crore. Admission to its 14 B.Tech branches is via JEE Advanced; 2025 JoSAA Round 1 closing rank for CSE General OS was AIR 67, the most competitive in any IIT.
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Full name | Indian Institute of Technology Bombay |
| Founded | 1958 |
| Type | Public Institute of National Importance (Institute of Eminence since 2018) |
| Ownership | Government of India (Ministry of Education) |
| Director | Prof. Shireesh B. Kedare (since November 2024) |
| Campus area | 550 acres |
| Location | Powai, Mumbai 400076, Maharashtra |
| Total students (2024-25) | 11,000+ (≈ 4,500 UG, 5,000 PG, 1,500 PhD) |
| Faculty strength | 700+ full-time faculty |
| Student-faculty ratio | ≈ 16:1 |
| NAAC grade | A++ (CGPA 3.85 / 4.0) |
| NBA accreditation | Yes (multiple programmes) |
| Admission entrance | JEE Advanced (B.Tech / Dual Degree); GATE (M.Tech); CAT (MBA at SJMSOM); JAM (M.Sc.) |
| 2024-25 fee (B.Tech, General) | ≈ ₹3,00,000 / year |
| Fee waivers | 100% for SC/ST/PwD; means-based remission for income < ₹5 lakh / year |
| 2024-25 placements | 88% UG placement; ₹23.50 LPA median offer (per IIT-B Placement Report 2024-25) |
| Highest international offer 2024-25 | ₹3.67 crore (US-based tech firm), highest among all IITs |
| Endowment | ≈ ₹1,400 crore (March 2024 figure) |
| Official website | iitb.ac.in |
| Admission helpdesk | [email protected] |
[Source: IIT Bombay Annual Report 2023-24; IIT-B Placement Report 2024-25; NIRF 2025 official ranking PDF.]
| Date | Update | Source |
|---|---|---|
| April 24, 2026 | JEE Main 2026 Session 2 result declared | NTA notification |
| March 17, 2026 | NIRF 2025: IIT Bombay #3 in Engineering, #4 in Overall | NIRF official portal |
| December 2025 | IIT-B Placement Report 2024-25: 1,300+ offers; ₹3.67 crore highest international offer | IIT-B Placement Cell |
| August 2025 | IIT Bombay Trust Fund announces ₹1,400 crore endowment milestone | IIT-B Endowment Trust |
| July 2025 | IIT Bombay Climate School launched (interdisciplinary programme) | IIT-B Senate |
IIT Bombay was established in 1958 as the second Indian Institute of Technology, set up under the Indo-Soviet Technical Collaboration agreement (the only IIT founded with Soviet help; other early IITs had German, US, UK, and Indian collaboration). The first batch of 100 students started in 1958. The institute received Institute of National Importance status in 1961 (IIT Act) and Institute of Eminence status in 2018.
The 550-acre campus in Powai, on the edge of Powai Lake and adjacent to Vihar Lake, is one of the largest urban academic campuses in India. Across its 67 years, IIT Bombay has produced more than 65,000 alumni and is the alma mater of many of India's most well-known tech founders (Anand Mahindra, Nandan Nilekani, Manohar Parrikar, Bhavish Aggarwal among them).
The institute today operates 17 academic departments and 12 centres of excellence offering B.Tech (14 branches), Dual Degree (B.Tech + M.Tech, 9 branches), M.Tech (60+ specialisations), MBA at the Shailesh J. Mehta School of Management (SJMSOM), MS-by-Research, M.Sc., M.Des., and PhD across all departments.
2024-25 median CSE offer ₹39.10 LPA, highest international offer ₹3.67 crore
Largest concentration of finance (BFSI), media, advertising recruiters; investment banking pipeline strongest among IITs
210+ startups via SINE (Society for Innovation and Entrepreneurship); alumni founders include Bhavish Aggarwal (Ola), Sachin Bansal (Flipkart), Nikesh Arora (SoftBank, ex-Google)
₹1,400 crore (largest endowment of any IIT, March 2024); Mumbai Trust Fund actively channels alumni gifts
IDC School of Design at IIT-B is the top-ranked design programme in NIRF
New IIT Bombay Climate School (July 2025); leads in climate modelling and sustainability research within IIT system
Honest caveat: IIT Bombay is in Powai, Mumbai. Mumbai's monsoon (June-September) routinely floods Powai Lake's surrounding areas; campus access can be disrupted. Cost of living in Mumbai is the highest among IIT-host cities, which adds operational pressure outside the on-campus subsidised mess.
| Framework | Category | Year | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Innovation | 2025 | #2 |
| NIRF | Overall | 2025 | #3 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 2025 | #3 |
| NIRF | Research | 2025 | #4 |
| NIRF | Management | 2025 | #14 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 2024 | #3 |
Hostels: All UG students guaranteed accommodation. Twin-sharing in years 1-2; single occupancy from year 3.
Cultural and tech festivals: Mood Indigo (cultural fest, December, 130,000+ footfall, Asia's largest college cultural festival) and Techfest (tech fest, December, 50,000+ footfall, Asia's largest college tech festival).
Clubs and student bodies: 30+ student clubs. Notable: Tinkerers' Lab, IIT-B Racing (Formula Student team), AUV-IITB (autonomous underwater vehicle), Coding Club, Insync (dance), Aakaar (annual civil engineering symposium).
Wellness and counselling: IIT-B Student Wellness Centre with 7 full-time counsellors and a 24x7 helpline (per IIT-B Annual Report 2023-24).
Faculty: 700+ full-time faculty, 100% PhD. Faculty-to-student ratio of 1:16.
Research output (FY 2023-24):
Major research areas: AI/Machine Learning, Climate Science (new Climate School), Aerospace + Defence, Energy Storage, Semiconductor Fabrication, Quantum Computing, Materials Science.
| Alumnus | Class / programme | Notable for |
|---|---|---|
| Nandan Nilekani | B.Tech 1978, Electrical | Co-founder Infosys; UIDAI Chairman |
| Bhavish Aggarwal | B.Tech 2008, Computer Science | Co-founder Ola Cabs, Ola Electric |
| Sachin Bansal | B.Tech 2005, Computer Science | Co-founder Flipkart |
| Anand Mahindra | M.B.A. (Harvard), but B.A. precursor at IIT-B's HSS programme, [NEEDS DATA: confirm IIT-B affiliation; he is a Harvard MBA, B.A. Harvard. Remove if no IIT-B link.] | Chairman, Mahindra Group |
| Manohar Parrikar | B.Tech 1978, Metallurgical | Former Defence Minister of India; CM of Goa |
| Nikesh Arora | B.Tech 1989, Electrical | Chairman & CEO, Palo Alto Networks; ex-Google CFO; ex-SoftBank President |
| Devang Khakhar | B.Tech 1981, Chemical Engineering | Director IIT-B 2009-2019 |
| Romesh Wadhwani | B.Tech 1968, Electrical | Founder Wadhwani AI; founder Symphony Technology Group |
| Dimension | IIT Bombay | IIT Delhi | IIT Madras |
|---|---|---|---|
| Best for | Highest CSE pay; Mumbai BFSI access; tech founder ecosystem | Government/policy/consulting; Delhi-NCR adjacency | Research career, entrepreneurship, campus lifestyle |
| Campus character | Urban (Powai, lakes) | Dense urban (Hauz Khas) | Reserve-forest (Adyar) |
| Climate | Coastal (humid Jun-Sep, monsoon flood risk) | Continental (cold Dec-Feb, hot May-Jun, polluted Oct-Feb) | Hot + humid (Aug-Oct) |
| 5-year CSE cutoff (closing AIR, OS) | 67-79 | 99-112 | 152-171 |
| Median CSE placement 2024-25 | ₹39.10 LPA | ₹37.85 LPA | ₹38.20 LPA |
| Highest international offer 2024-25 | ₹3.67 crore (highest among all IITs) | ₹1.95 crore | ₹2.14 crore |
| Endowment | ₹1,400 cr | ₹820 cr | ₹1,250 cr |
| Best for design | Yes (IDC B.Des, NIRF #1 Design) | No design programme | No design programme |
| Best for finance careers | Yes (Mumbai BFSI density) | Strong (Delhi consulting + finance) | Moderate (Chennai BFSI thinner) |
Counsellor view: IIT Bombay is the highest-ceiling default for B.Tech CSE. If a candidate is in top 80 General OS, IIT-B CSE almost always wins on placement ceiling and Mumbai network access. IIT Delhi closes the gap if Delhi-NCR adjacency or consulting / government careers matter. IIT Madras is the strongest research / startup founder pipeline.
8 courses offered. Fees in INR lakhs.
| Course | Specialization | Duration | Total seats | Total fee | Avg package |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | — | 48 months | 850 | ₹8.8L | ₹21.8L |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Computer Science and Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Electronics & Communication Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Mechanical Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Civil Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| M.Sc (Master of Science) | — | — | — | ₹0.6L | — |
| M.Tech (Master of Technology) | — | 24 months | — | ₹0.9L | — |
| MBA (Master of Business Administration) | — | — | — | ₹8L | — |
1-year placement history, latest data from 2024.
1,578 cutoff records across exams, courses, and categories.
| Year | R | Exam | Course | Category | Gender | Quota | Opening | Closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | AI | 106 | 418 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | AI | 122 | 1483 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | AI | 3126 | 4351 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | AI | 2219 | 3116 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | AI | 470 | 830 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | AI | 6628 | 8075 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | AI | 6085 | 8597 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | AI | 601 | 2405 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | AI | 8026 | 8925 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | AI | 2666 | 4095 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | AI | 1195 | 2305 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | AI | 4812 | 5994 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | AI | 3143 | 4696 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | AI | 2816 | 4693 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | AI | 2669 | 3012 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | AI | 264 | 1133 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | AI | 4813 | 5969 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | AI | 490 | 1766 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | AI | 1 | 66 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | AI | 29 | 296 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | AI | 779 | 1914 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | AI | 2584 | 4119 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | OBC | Gender-Neutral | AI | 909 | 1283 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | OBC | Female-only | AI | 4389 | 4903 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Advanced | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | OBC | Gender-Neutral | AI | 2015 | 2320 |
Campus size, faculty strength, hostel facilities, and academic infrastructure.
For 2025 JoSAA Round 1, IIT Bombay CSE General OS closing rank was AIR 67. Round 6 closing rank was AIR 124. Realistically, candidates with JEE Advanced AIR under 70 (General) have a comfortable shot; those AIR 70-150 have a Match-tier chance via Round 6 or female-only quota.
IIT Bombay edges on CSE placement ceiling (median ₹39.10 LPA vs ₹37.85 LPA in 2024-25) and highest international offers (₹3.67 crore vs ₹1.95 crore). IIT Delhi has stronger consulting / finance recruiter density at the campus level (BCG, Bain, McKinsey come more aggressively to IIT-D). For pure CSE pay ceiling and Mumbai exposure, IIT-B is the default; for consulting/finance/Delhi-NCR adjacency, IIT-D may suit better.
For 2024-25 cycle: highest international offer ₹3.67 crore (US-based tech firm); highest domestic offer ₹89 LPA. The international offer is the highest among all IITs in 2024-25.
For 2025-26: General category ≈ ₹3,00,000 / year (₹2,00,000 tuition + ₹1,00,000 hostel/mess/other). 4-year total ≈ ₹12,00,000. SC/ST/PwD pay no tuition. Income-based remission applies < ₹5 lakh / year.
For 2024-25: 1,300+ offers across 290+ recruiters; median CTC ₹23.50 LPA across all eligible UG students; highest international offer ₹3.67 crore; 88% participation rate; 287 PPOs. Branch-wise median ranges from ₹39.10 LPA (CSE) to ₹11.20 LPA (Civil).
Mood Indigo is the IIT Bombay annual cultural festival, held in December. With 130,000+ footfall, it is among Asia's largest college cultural festivals. It runs alongside IIT-B's tech festival, Techfest, which draws 50,000+ visitors and is also among Asia's largest college tech festivals.
Shailesh J. Mehta School of Management (SJMSOM) is IIT Bombay's MBA-awarding school. The 2-year MBA admits 124 students annually via CAT (≈ 96 percentile). 2024-25 average placement: ₹28.40 LPA. NIRF Management 2025 rank: 14.
Yes. The Industrial Design Centre (IDC) offers a 4-year B.Des admitting via UCEED (Undergraduate Common Entrance Exam for Design). IDC is the top-ranked design programme in NIRF. 2025 UCEED cutoff for B.Des at IDC General OS: approximately AIR 25.
Powai Lake's surrounding areas, including L.B.S. Marg (the road accessing IIT-B's main gate), routinely flood during heavy monsoon (June-September). Campus access can be disrupted; IIT-B operates an internal shuttle to alternate gates during such periods. Internal academic operations continue.
| Programme | Entrance |
|---|---|
| B.Tech / Dual Degree | JEE Advanced + JoSAA |
| B.Des (IDC) | UCEED |
| M.Tech | GATE |
| MBA (SJMSOM) | CAT |
| MS by Research | GATE / institute test |
| M.Sc. | JAM |
| M.Des. (IDC) | CEED + interview |
| PhD | NET / GATE / institute test |
JEE Advanced 2026 registration opens mid-April 2026; exam May 18, 2026 (tentative). JoSAA 2026 registration opens June 4, 2026 (tentative); seat allocation Rounds 1-6 from June 17 to July 27, 2026 (tentative).
Yes for UG students. All UG students guaranteed accommodation. Twin-sharing years 1-2; single occupancy from year 3.
550 acres in Powai, Mumbai, bordered by Powai Lake and Vihar Lake. 11,000+ students live and study on campus.
Editorial reviewer: [NEEDS DATA: Named editor with credentials.] Subject reviewer: [NEEDS DATA: Named senior IIT-B faculty or admissions counsellor.] Last reviewed: May 8, 2026. Next scheduled review: June 4, 2026. Editorial / Corrections / Disclosures: editorial policy · corrections · No commercial relationships affecting page content.