
The Institute of Chemical Technology (ICT) Mumbai -- formerly the University Department of Chemical Technology (UDCT) -- is India's only state-funded deemed university dedicated to chemical sciences. Founded in 1933 and granted deemed-university status in 2008, ICT occupies a 16-acre campus in Matunga, central Mumbai, minutes from a Central Line station and close to India's largest chemical, pharmaceutical, and petrochemical industry belt.
ICT is not a general engineering college. Its undergraduate programmes -- one B.Chem.Engg and seven B.Tech specialisations in Dyestuff, Food Technology, Polymer, Pharmaceutics, Surface Coatings, Fibres, and Oils -- are built around the chemical technology verticals that power India's chemical and pharmaceutical sector. B.Pharm (30 seats) runs alongside. NIRF 2025 ranks ICT's Pharmacy division 6th in India; Engineering ranks 41st; University and Research categories both sit in the national top 40-41.
Fees are government-subsidised and exceptionally low: approximately Rs 88,000 per year for General category students, making ICT one of the most affordable specialised technical universities in India. A substantial portion of graduates pursue M.Tech, PhD, or international programmes before entering industry, which shapes the campus-placement participation rate.
Vice Chancellor Prof. Aniruddha Pandit, elected to the US National Academy of Engineering in 2023, has led the institution since 2019. ICT received NAAC A++ (3.77/4.00) in its first accreditation cycle (November 2017); the re-accreditation cycle was due in 2022 and its current outcome has not been officially published as of mid-2025.
Admission to B.Tech and B.Chem.Engg uses DTE Maharashtra's Centralised Admission Process. Roughly 70% of seats are filled via MHT-CET merit (Maharashtra state quota); the remaining 30% accept JEE Main scores as the All-India quota. ICT is not part of JoSAA.
| Programme | Duration | Total Seats | Fee per Year | 4-yr Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Chem.Engg | 4 years | ~75 | ~Rs 88,350 | ~Rs 3.50 L |
| B.Tech (7 specialisations) | 4 years | ~209 | ~Rs 88,350 | ~Rs 3.50 L |
| B.Pharm | 4 years | 30 | ~Rs 85,000 | ~Rs 3.40 L |
B.Tech specialisations (approximately 25-34 seats each): Dyestuff and Intermediates Technology; Fibres and Textiles Processing Technology; Food Engineering and Technology; Oils, Oleochemicals and Surfactants Technology; Pharmaceuticals Chemistry and Technology; Polymer Engineering and Technology; Surface Coating Technology.
Fees shown are for General category; SC/ST students pay approximately Rs 73,000 per year. JEE Main All-India quota seats carry the same fee structure. Per-branch seat allocations are not published online; figures above are derived from NIRF 2024-25 graduation data (~233 B.Tech, ~75 B.Chem.Engg). Verify exact branch intakes at ictmumbai.edu.in before applying.
ICT Mumbai is not part of JoSAA. All UG admissions go through DTE Maharashtra's Centralised Admission Process (CAP).
B.Tech and B.Chem.Engg:
B.Pharm: MHT-CET (PCB or PCM), Maharashtra state CAP only.
No NEET, no JoSAA, no institutional entrance exam.
Asian Paints, Hindustan Unilever, Reliance Industries, Larsen and Toubro, Bharat Petroleum (BPCL), Godrej Industries, ITC Limited, Jubilant Life Sciences, ONGC, Honeywell, Petrofac, Roquette, Tata Chemicals, Deepak Nitrite, Pidilite Industries
Recruiter data sourced from NIRF-aligned placement disclosures; official placement brochure was not publicly accessible at audit date.
| Framework | Category | Rank | Score | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Pharmacy | 6 | 74.77 | 2025 |
| NIRF | Pharmacy | 5 | 74.69 | 2024 |
| NIRF | Pharmacy | 5 | 75.42 | 2023 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 41 | 57.96 | 2025 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 41 | 56.93 | 2024 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 24 | 59.70 | 2023 |
| NIRF | University | 40 | 55.13 | 2025 |
| NIRF | University | 35 | 55.67 | 2024 |
| NIRF | University | 23 | 57.06 | 2023 |
| NIRF | Overall | 64 | 53.22 | 2025 |
| NIRF | Overall | 56 | 53.38 | 2024 |
| NIRF | Overall | 41 | 54.53 | 2023 |
| NIRF | Research | 41 | 47.92 | 2025 |
| NIRF | Research | 40 | 46.83 | 2024 |
| NIRF | Research | 37 | 48.82 | 2023 |
| NAAC | -- | A++ | 3.77 / 4.00 | 2017 |
ICT Mumbai's state-funded, low-fee structure is itself a form of financial support. Additional schemes available to students:
Apply through the Maharashtra state scholarship portal (mahascholar.maharashtra.gov.in) at the start of each academic year.
ICT's 16-acre campus in Matunga, central Mumbai, is compact and densely equipped. Matunga Railway Station (Central Line) is a 13-15-minute walk, providing direct connectivity to CST, Dadar, and Thane. Proximity to the Bandra-Kurla Complex and Chembur industrial corridor means internships and industry visits are accessible without relocation.
Facilities include departmental laboratories for each specialisation (chemical, food, polymer, pharmaceutical, dye), a central library, computer centres, and a gymnasium. Four hostel blocks house approximately 900 students; hostels 2 and 3 are reserved for women. Three student-run messes serve campus residents. ICT has no satellite campus -- all academic, research, and residential infrastructure is concentrated on the Matunga site.
Institute of Chemical Technology Mumbai has earned NAAC grade A++ with a CGPA of 3.77, placing it among accredited institutions recognised for teaching quality, research output, and campus infrastructure.
Programs at Institute of Chemical Technology Mumbai are approved by AICTE, UGC, NBA — so your degree is recognised by employers, PSUs, and higher-education institutions across India and abroad.
Founded in 1933, Institute of Chemical Technology Mumbai brings 93+ years of institutional experience, strong alumni networks, and mature placement processes built over decades.
With 3,500 students and 200 faculty members (~17.5:1 ratio), the campus offers close mentorship alongside broad peer-learning and student-activity opportunities.
Being located in Mumbai, Maharashtra gives students access to internships, industry guest lectures, and a well-connected transport network — an advantage for placements and exposure.
| Framework | Category | Year | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Pharmacy | 2025 | #6 |
| NIRF | University | 2025 | #40 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 2025 | #41 |
| NIRF | Research | 2025 | #41 |
| NIRF | Overall | 2025 | #64 |
| NIRF | Pharmacy | 2024 | #5 |
| NIRF | University | 2024 | #35 |
| NIRF | Research | 2024 | #40 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 2024 | #41 |
| NIRF | Overall | 2024 | #56 |
| NIRF | Pharmacy | 2023 | #5 |
| NIRF | University | 2023 | #23 |
3 courses offered. Fees in INR lakhs.
| Course | Specialization | Duration | Total seats | Total fee | Avg package |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Pharm (Bachelor of Pharmacy) | — | 48 months | 30 | ₹3.4L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | — | 48 months | 284 | ₹3.5L | — |
| MBA (Master of Business Administration) | — | 24 months | — | ₹1.6L | — |
2-year placement history, latest data from 2025.
| Year | Registered | Placed | Rate | Avg package | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | 121 | 52% | ₹9L | ₹17L |
| 2024 | — | 114 | 47.5% | ₹8L | — |
128 cutoff records across exams, courses, and categories.
| Year | R | Exam | Course | Category | Gender | Quota | Opening | Closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | AI | 33883 | 50603 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 52353 | 66030 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | OBC | Gender-Neutral | AI | 15642 | 19759 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | OBC | Gender-Neutral | HS | 21035 | 31320 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | SC | Gender-Neutral | HS | 9926 | 11731 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | SC | Gender-Neutral | AI | 5177 | 9822 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | ST | Gender-Neutral | HS | 5721 | 10087 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | ST | Gender-Neutral | AI | 2520 | 3035 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | EWS | Gender-Neutral | HS | 14373 | 17348 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | EWS | Gender-Neutral | AI | 7249 | 8585 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | PwD | Gender-Neutral | AI | 1541 | 1541 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | PwD | Gender-Neutral | AI | 1407 | 1407 |
| 2025 | 2 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | AI | 33883 | 50603 |
| 2025 | 2 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 52353 | 66030 |
| 2025 | 2 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | OBC | Gender-Neutral | AI | 15642 | 19759 |
| 2025 | 2 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | OBC | Gender-Neutral | HS | 21035 | 31320 |
| 2025 | 2 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | SC | Gender-Neutral | HS | 9926 | 11731 |
| 2025 | 2 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | SC | Gender-Neutral | AI | 5177 | 9822 |
| 2025 | 2 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | ST | Gender-Neutral | HS | 5721 | 10087 |
| 2025 | 2 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | ST | Gender-Neutral | AI | 2520 | 3035 |
| 2025 | 2 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | EWS | Gender-Neutral | AI | 7249 | 8585 |
| 2025 | 2 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | EWS | Gender-Neutral | HS | 14373 | 17348 |
| 2025 | 2 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | PwD | Gender-Neutral | AI | 1541 | 1541 |
| 2025 | 2 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | PwD | Gender-Neutral | AI | 1407 | 1407 |
| 2025 | 3 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | AI | 43846 | 58282 |
Campus size, faculty strength, hostel facilities, and academic infrastructure.