
Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur (VNIT Nagpur) is a centrally funded public engineering institute established in 1960 on South Ambazari Road, Nagpur, Maharashtra. It is an Institute of National Importance, governed under the National Institutes of Technology Act 2007. In the NIRF 2025 Engineering rankings, VNIT Nagpur is ranked 44th with a score of 56.58. The institute also holds NIRF 2025 Architecture and Planning rank 10 (score 61.22), and rank 10 in Architecture for 2024 as well (score 63.05). NAAC has accredited the institute with Grade A.
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Founded | 1960 (as Visvesvaraya Regional College of Engineering; NIT status 2002) |
| Type | Government (centrally funded, Institute of National Importance) |
| Director | Prof. (Dr.) Prem Lal Patel (in charge from May 2024) |
| Location | South Ambazari Road, Nagpur, Maharashtra 440010 |
| Campus area | About 215 acres |
| Departments | 13 (8 engineering + 1 architecture and planning + 4 basic sciences) |
| Flagship programme | B.Tech (8 core branches + 5 specialisation streams) |
| Other programmes | B.Arch, M.Tech (21 specialisations), M.Sc (3), PhD |
| Admission | JEE Main + JoSAA counselling (B.Tech and B.Arch); GATE + CCMT (M.Tech) |
| B.Tech sanctioned intake (JoSAA 2025-26) | About 1,100 seats across 13 B.Tech programmes |
| B.Tech tuition (General and OBC) | Rs 1,25,000 per year (about Rs 62,500 per semester); full waiver for SC/ST/PwD |
| Placement stats (2024-25) | 723 placed (UG+PG), 157 companies; highest Rs 64.67 LPA (M.Tech); B.Tech avg about Rs 10.68 LPA |
| NIRF Engineering | 2023: rank 41 (score 55.03) / 2024: rank 39 (score 57.89) / 2025: rank 44 (score 56.58) |
| NIRF Architecture and Planning | 2023: rank 12 / 2024: rank 10 (score 63.05) / 2025: rank 10 (score 61.22) |
| NAAC | Grade A |
| JoSAA code | 230 |
| Official website | vnit.ac.in |
| Programme | Level | Duration | Seats / intake | Admission | Approx fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemical Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 115 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 1,25,000/year (General) |
| Civil Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 115 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 1,25,000/year (General) |
| Computer Science and Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 115 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 1,25,000/year (General) |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 115 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 1,25,000/year (General) |
| Electrical and Electronics Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 115 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 1,25,000/year (General) |
| Mechanical Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 115 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 1,25,000/year (General) |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 115 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 1,25,000/year (General) |
| Mining Engineering | B.Tech | 4-year | 50 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 1,25,000/year (General) |
| Engineering Physics | B.Tech | 4-year | 30 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 1,25,000/year (General) |
| Electronics and VLSI Design | B.Tech | 4-year | 60 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 1,25,000/year (General) |
| Mathematics and Computing | B.Tech | 4-year | 30 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 1,25,000/year (General) |
| Chemical Technology (Bioprocess Technology) | B.Tech | 4-year | 30 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 1,25,000/year (General) |
| CSE (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science) | B.Tech | 4-year | 60 | JEE Main + JoSAA | Rs 1,25,000/year (General) |
| Architecture and Planning | B.Arch | 5-year | 78 | JEE Main Paper-2 + JoSAA | Rs 1,25,000/year (General) |
| M.Tech (21 specialisations) | PG | 2-year | Varies | GATE + CCMT | Per institute notification |
| M.Sc (Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics) | PG | 2-year | Varies | IIT JAM | Per institute notification |
| PhD | Research | 4 to 5-year | Open | Written test plus interview | Funded with institute stipend |
The standard central NIT fee concession policy applies. SC, ST, and PwD students are exempt from tuition fees. Students from families with annual income below Rs 1 lakh per year receive full tuition fee remission; those with income between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 5 lakh receive a two-thirds remission.
All central government scholarship schemes on the National Scholarship Portal (scholarships.gov.in) are accessible to eligible students, including Post Matric Scholarship for SC/ST students and merit-cum-means scholarship for economically weaker students. Maharashtra domicile students may additionally apply for state scholarship schemes administered by the Maharashtra Social Justice and Special Assistance Department. Apply at the start of each academic year.
| Framework | Category | Rank | Score | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | 44 | 56.58 | 2025 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 39 | 57.89 | 2024 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 41 | 55.03 | 2023 |
| NIRF | Architecture and Planning | 10 | 61.22 | 2025 |
| NIRF | Architecture and Planning | 10 | 63.05 | 2024 |
| NIRF | Architecture and Planning | 12 | 61.89 | 2023 |
| NAAC | -- | Grade A | -- | -- |
VNIT Nagpur has maintained a consistent NIRF Engineering top-50 position across three years (41 in 2023, 39 in 2024, 44 in 2025). The 2025 decline from 39 to 44 reflects increased competition rather than absolute score decline; the score moved from 57.89 to 56.58. The Architecture and Planning department has held NIRF rank 10 for two consecutive years (2024 and 2025) and ranked 12 in 2023, making it one of the strongest architecture programmes in the country for three consecutive years.
Sources: nirfindia.org/Rankings/2025/EngineeringRanking.html, /2024/EngineeringRanking.html, /2023/EngineeringRanking.html, /2025/ArchitectureRanking.html, /2024/ArchitectureRanking.html, /2023/ArchitectureRanking.html
VNIT Nagpur began as Visvesvaraya Regional College of Engineering (VRCE) in 1960, named after engineer Sir M. Visvesvaraya. It was one of the original Regional Engineering Colleges set up by the Government of India and was converted to a National Institute of Technology in 2002 under the NIT Act. The institute spans approximately 215 acres near Ambazari Lake in Nagpur, and its departments cover engineering (Chemical, Civil, Computer Science, Electrical and Electronics, Electronics and Communication, Mechanical, Metallurgical and Materials, Mining, Applied Mechanics), Architecture and Planning, and basic sciences.
B.Tech admission is through JEE Main rank and JoSAA counselling. For the 2025-26 cycle, VNIT Nagpur offers 13 B.Tech programmes with a combined sanctioned intake of approximately 1,100 seats (per the JoSAA seat matrix for institute code 230). The annual tuition fee for general and OBC candidates is Rs 1,25,000 (approximately Rs 62,500 per semester); SC, ST, and PwD students receive a full tuition fee waiver. Candidates from families with annual income below Rs 1 lakh receive 100 per cent fee remission on the tuition component, and those with income between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 5 lakh receive two-thirds remission.
Students from SC, ST, OBC, EWS and low-income backgrounds may additionally apply for central government Post Matric Scholarship and merit-cum-means scholarship schemes through the National Scholarship Portal.
Per the official VNIT Training and Placement Department brochure for the 2024-25 cycle (batch 2025), 723 students placed across UG and PG programmes from 157 companies visiting campus. The highest package was Rs 64.67 LPA (M.Tech). The overall B.Tech average package was approximately Rs 10.68 LPA; CSE branch recorded an average of Rs 16.80 LPA and ECE approximately Rs 12.50 LPA.
VNIT Nagpur ranked 41 (2023), 39 (2024), and 44 (2025) in NIRF Engineering, staying within the top 50 across all three years. Its Teaching, Learning and Resources score is 71.55 and Graduation Outcomes score is 71.94 in 2025, both strong relative to its overall position.
The Architecture and Planning department ranked 12 (2023), 10 (2024), and 10 (2025) in NIRF Architecture, making VNIT Nagpur one of the few institutes in India to be ranked strongly in two separate NIRF categories simultaneously. The B.Arch programme admits 78 students per year via JEE Main Paper-2 and JoSAA.
For the 2024-25 cycle, 157 companies visited campus. Recruiters included Google, Oracle, Goldman Sachs, Deloitte USI, Adobe, Siemens, L and T, Vedanta, HPCL, BPCL, Citi India, and J.P. Morgan Chase, covering core engineering, analytics, finance, and IT sectors.
The campus accommodates over 4,000 students in its hostel blocks, with 10 boys hostels and 2 girls hostels. Each hostel is equipped with Wi-Fi, mess, water coolers, CCTV surveillance, and sports facilities. V.G. Bhide Hostel alone has 482 single-seater rooms.
SC/ST/PwD students pay no tuition. Candidates from economically weaker households (income below Rs 1 lakh per year) receive 100 per cent tuition remission; income between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 5 lakh qualifies for two-thirds remission. Central scholarship schemes through the National Scholarship Portal provide additional support.
Honest caveat: VNIT Nagpur's NIRF Engineering rank slipped from 39 (2024) to 44 (2025), signalling that peer institutes improved faster on some parameters. The Perception score in NIRF 2025 was 18.16 out of 100, notably lower than top-ranked institutions. Consolidated branch-wise placement data for all 13 B.Tech programmes is not published in a single official report, so comparing placement outcomes across branches requires checking individual department pages. The 723 placed figure includes both UG and PG graduates combined; a UG-only rate or median by branch is not available in a single consolidated source from the institution. Nagpur's location in central India is an advantage for some recruiters but limits walk-in access to major tech-hub campuses during internship season.
| Framework | Category | Year | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Architecture | 2025 | #10 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 2025 | #44 |
| NIRF | Architecture | 2024 | #10 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 2024 | #39 |
| NIRF | Architecture | 2023 | #12 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 2023 | #41 |
VNIT Nagpur provides on-campus residential accommodation for over 4,000 students across 12 hostel blocks: 10 boys hostels and 2 girls hostels. Each hostel has Wi-Fi connectivity, CCTV surveillance, water coolers with UV purification, mess facilities (vegetarian, non-vegetarian, and Jain options), and common recreation areas including table tennis, badminton, and carrom. V.G. Bhide Hostel accommodates 482 single-seater rooms across four floors. First-year students typically share rooms; single-room allotments are made from the second year. The 215-acre campus also has a central library, sports complex, medical facility, canteen, and banking services.
6 courses offered. Fees in INR lakhs.
| Course | Specialization | Duration | Total seats | Total fee | Avg package |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | — | 48 months | 1100 | ₹5L | ₹11.5L |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Mechanical Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Civil Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Computer Science and Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | Electronics & Communication Engineering | 36 months | — | ₹3L | — |
| M.Tech (Master of Technology) | — | 24 months | — | ₹3L | — |
2-year placement history, latest data from 2025.
| Year | Registered | Placed | Rate | Avg package | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | 723 | — | ₹10.68L | ₹64.67L |
| 2024 | 756 | 575 | — | — | — |
2,297 cutoff records across exams, courses, and categories.
| Year | R | Exam | Course | Category | Gender | Quota | Opening | Closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | General | Female-only | HS | 3 | 46 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | General | Female-only | OS | 409 | 549 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 153 | 398 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 271 | 617 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | OBC | Female-only | OS | 162 | 175 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | OBC | Female-only | HS | 278 | 289 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | OBC | Gender-Neutral | HS | 299 | 397 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | OBC | Gender-Neutral | OS | 205 | 315 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | SC | Gender-Neutral | OS | 85 | 183 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | SC | Female-only | OS | 112 | 168 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | SC | Gender-Neutral | HS | 25 | 169 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | SC | Female-only | HS | 149 | 157 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | ST | Gender-Neutral | OS | 60 | 69 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | ST | Gender-Neutral | HS | 102 | 263 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | EWS | Gender-Neutral | HS | 144 | 171 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | EWS | Female-only | OS | 166 | 166 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | EWS | Female-only | HS | 129 | 129 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | EWS | Gender-Neutral | OS | 136 | 187 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | PwD | Gender-Neutral | OS | 87 | 87 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | PwD | Gender-Neutral | HS | 126 | 126 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture) | PwD | Gender-Neutral | OS | 181 | 181 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 48097 | 48378 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Female-only | OS | 30678 | 33595 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | OS | 15792 | 19357 |
| 2025 | 1 | JEE Main | B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) | General | Gender-Neutral | HS | 34548 | 44328 |
Campus size, faculty strength, hostel facilities, and academic infrastructure.